Hacking No Vulnerable IOS Found

jonjosh

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
88
Trophies
0
XP
87
Country
United States
Hi, Im getting an No Vulnerable IOS found message when trying to update my HBC.

Anybody know the solution?

Oh and I have a 3.2U Wii with cIOSCORP 3.4 Installed.
 

jhoff80

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
806
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
150
Country
United States
Not sure why he's saying to use IOS30 for it, I think the common convention is to use a clean IOS61, since it's only used for the shop channel anyway. But basically, you need a clean IOS to install using, so pick something that games don't use, use Dop-IOS / Dop-IOSmod to install it, and do not patch in the Trucha bug.
 

Krestent

What to post?
Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2009
Messages
3,953
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
340
Country
United States
jonjosh said:
What does IOS30 use?

IOSs don't use anything, things use them. IOS30 is used by some games, and you probably don't want to lose support for those games. Reinstall an IOS that's not used for anything important, such as, as jhoff says, IOS61. It's only needed for the Shop Channel.
 

jonjosh

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
88
Trophies
0
XP
87
Country
United States
I tried using dop-ios to update IOS61 and i am still getting the same error.

I pressed - on it btw.

I'm on 3.2U.
 

nitrostemp

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
1,563
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
1,458
Country
you just need to install a clean ios36 and the installer will be happy
also you might find that you will get banned as soon as admins see your sig
 

longtom1

Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
2,641
Trophies
0
Location
Honey Oils inc.
Website
Visit site
XP
186
Country
that's why I said IOS30 as you can just reinstall that one wad(from cIOSCORP installer) when you've installed the HBC but you would need a clean IOS61 with no patches or your HBC will be upside-down as IOS36 will be patched(cIOSCORP)
 

antiaverage

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
318
Trophies
0
XP
177
Country
United States
tattar8 said:
jonjosh said:
What does IOS30 use?

IOSs don't use anything, things use them. IOS30 is used by some games, and you probably don't want to lose support for those games. Reinstall an IOS that's not used for anything important, such as, as jhoff says, IOS61. It's only needed for the Shop Channel.

Ignoring everything else in this thread, I just wanted to point out that IOS30 is the old System Menu X where 2.2
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Check messenger psi