No vulnerable IOS found

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Emeraldman94, Sep 30, 2009.

Sep 30, 2009

No vulnerable IOS found by Emeraldman94 at 10:00 PM (12,271 Views / 0 Likes) 37 replies

  1. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    I am on Wii 4,1 and I am trying to us the hackmii installer .5.

    Every time I open the installer I get this error:

    The installer can NOT continue!

    There is no known vulnerable IOS installed on this Wii. Please note that we will not use fakesigned IOS due to security reasons.
     


  2. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    I am assuming ur using cIOSCORP on your Wii.

    Go use DOP IOS on IOS 30 and it should work.
     
  3. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    Nope I am not using CIOSCORP but I will try and DOP that IOS
     
  4. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    umm for DOP IOS 30 it says stub and will not let me install. How do I get a vulnerable IOS??
     
  5. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    Depending on how new your Wii is, it may be unable to use IOS30.

    Try using Dop-IOS on another IOS, like IOS38. Do NOT put the Trucha bug back in.
     
  6. Amarok

    Member Amarok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if you're NOT LU64+ then use ios downgrader >> hackmii installer
     
  7. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    have you tried trucha bug restorer to temporarily downgrade ios15 to allow you to patch ios36?
     
  8. fst312

    Member fst312 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    i have the same problem but for me it started after hackmii install 0.3.i'm trying to get hackmii installer 0.5 to install but i'm unable to.i can't even update HBC from the channel itself because of this.
     
  9. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    Im in the same boat any one know a fix? i never had this msg before ive updated to 4.2 with wans updater......
     
  10. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    try reinstalling IOS36 with dop-ios with no patches and then try again
     
  11. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    Tried that but it work something about IOS36 is only for older sys men ie 3.1 3.2 .3.3.........
     
  12. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    IOS36-64-v1042.wad is the original ios36 file from nintendo. Its vunerable and will allow bootmii
     
  13. ClockWorK

    Member ClockWorK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem.

    Used DOP-IOS to fix it by installing oldest version of IOS 36 (v1042 i think) with no patch (it didn't even ask about patching that one).
     
  14. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    You have to use "-" to install the previous version!
     
  15. ClockWorK

    Member ClockWorK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States


    IOS 36. Not 30. Unless I'm wrong.
     
  16. fst312

    Member fst312 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    got it to work. all i did was downgrade ios 15 and that is it it and now i got the new HBC and hackmii installer.just did this now using TBR.
     
  17. MrRochie

    Member MrRochie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    How do you use DOP when you do not have a working Homebrew Channel to launch it....??? Black screen when homebrew channel start is pressed. Ideas?
     
  18. skinnedpt

    Newcomer skinnedpt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Portugal
    Please help me too.
    I update my wii today do 4.2.
    I try to reinstall Hackmii but give me a error ( bla bla bla fakesigning).
     
  19. Gino_Drago

    Newcomer Gino_Drago Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Use bannerbomb, and instead of loading the HBC installer load the dol from DOP (so put the dol from DOP in the root of SD instead of boot.elf from HBC).

    Ypu can try that with any app.
     
  20. lp101

    Newcomer lp101 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    +1 Worked for me!
     

Share This Page