NO SIGNAL

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by spiderjjr45, Feb 8, 2010.

Feb 8, 2010

NO SIGNAL by spiderjjr45 at 12:38 AM (2,939 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. spiderjjr45
    OP

    Newcomer spiderjjr45 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    My preloader would always fail to load my system menu, and my homebrew channel would go to preloader when it tried to go to my system menu. Because of this, I had no access to my system menu whatsoever. So I decided to reinstall my menu. Using a wad from the NUS Downloader, I reinstalled my 4.1U menu.


    But wait...

    I restarted my Wii.

    "NO SIGNAL" my TV said. It remained on a blue screen. Restart.

    "NO SIGNAL".

    How do I fix this, I have [or had, I don't know if this wiped my wii] bootmii, preloader, installed. All the anti-brick measures. So how did I end up doing this?!
     


  2. Sterling

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Try the most simple fix, and connect/reconnect the component cable in the back of you Wii first.
     
  3. jceggbert5

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    You wiped Preloader by re-installing the System Menu...

    Your only hope is BootMii (Boot2), if it's installed, or maybe SaveMiiFrii...
     
  4. spiderjjr45
    OP

    Newcomer spiderjjr45 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I have Bootmii installed as Boot2, it's a launch Wii. How do I use it to unbrick my wii?

    I might add, yes, the component cables are plugged in correctly.
     
  5. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    you need to check the bootmii config file to see if its set to autoboot, and then change it to run bootmii
     
  6. Sterling

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Well I thought it was worth a try, as I have no idea on how to fix a brick. :/
     
  7. spiderjjr45
    OP

    Newcomer spiderjjr45 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    My Bootmii ini looks like this:

    # BootMii config file

    # Video mode, possible settings:
    # NTSC, PAL50, PAL60, PROGRESSIVE
    VIDEO=NTSC

    # Autoboot, possible settings:
    # SYSMENU, HBC
    #AUTOBOOT=HBC

    # Autoboot delay, in seconds:
    # Default is 5
    #BOOTDELAY=0

    Edit: The autoboot was at first SYSMENU, I just changed it to HBC, will this help?
     
  8. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    Have it boot to itself then use a nand backup to restore your Wii.
    I don't know how to have it boot to itself. Maybe leave AUTOBOOT empty?
     
  9. spiderjjr45
    OP

    Newcomer spiderjjr45 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure either, but also. I...uh...never made a nand backup for myself, I figured I'd never need it[lol irony]. So where can I get someone else's?
     
  10. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    you might as well do an auto boot to hbc then use an safe updated or anyregion changer
     
  11. spiderjjr45
    OP

    Newcomer spiderjjr45 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I've still got no signal, even with it autobooting to HBC.

    What's this "savemiifrii" everybody's talking about? I only know of "savemii".
     
  12. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Take the SD out, then turn on the wii and watch the disc slot light. It may flash once when you turn the wii on, then should flash rapidly a few times if bootmii is installed. If it does not give several rapid flashes, bootmii is not installed as boot2.
     
  13. spiderjjr45
    OP

    Newcomer spiderjjr45 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Uh, yeah. My disc drive is dead. I've run all my games off a USB drive for the last 8+ months.
     
  14. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    The drive LED is completely unrelated to the DVD drive; it's just a LED that happens to be around the drive.
     
  15. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    do you have the bootmii/armboot.bin and ppcboot.elf on the sd card? if you dont have that, then bootmii will not do anything at all for you.
     
  16. spiderjjr45
    OP

    Newcomer spiderjjr45 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    WHAT DID I DO?!

    I've been doing trial and error, turning it on and off, SD card in and out, gamecube controller buttons pressed, wii buttons pressed.

    AND IT TURNED ON TO BOOTMII!

    However, after running into an error in Any Region Changer, I've had to restart!

    WHAT DID I DO TO MAKE IT TURN ON BOOTMII?
     
  17. ocdetective

    Member ocdetective GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Probably autoboot was off.
     
  18. spiderjjr45
    OP

    Newcomer spiderjjr45 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    What sort of weird combination turns Autoboot off?!

    All I did was turn on my Wii, start pounding buttons, and Bootmii came on. Every other time I tried it either flashed black real fast, or just remained at no signal. HELP!
     
  19. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    not having any thing at the end of "autoboot="
     
  20. ocdetective

    Member ocdetective GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Country:
    Malaysia
    As said above, or initiating some form of bootmii activity before the bootdelay period expired.
     

Share This Page