No More Heroes + USB Loader GX

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by MushiSushi, Sep 17, 2009.

  1. MushiSushi
    OP

    MushiSushi Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Sep 18, 2006
    Canada
    Hello!

    I've been searching and trying all sorts of different things but I still can't get "No More Heroes (NTSC)" to work on my ntsc wii.

    Currently I'm trying to run the game throught USB Loader GX Rev734.

    I've read posts about using the forwarder and that didn't help. I've tried a wide range of different game setting in USB Loader GX and still no dice..

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks,
    Ed
     
  2. WalkerOfTheDay

    WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    848
    5
    Oct 10, 2008
    Netherlands
    Set the game language to English. Worked for me. (on a pal version though)
     
  3. sweenish

    sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    704
    2
    Apr 16, 2008
    United States
    WA
    works for me, on rev 720.

    let me update and check it out

    ...

    works fine for me.

    rev 734. cios 38rev14 and latest hermes installed.

    my usb loader settings are running from 222, with 002 defaulted to off. not changing language or video mode at all.
     
  4. jabmaster2

    jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    477
    0
    Apr 24, 2009
    United States
    Are sure the iso is good
     
  5. MushiSushi
    OP

    MushiSushi Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Sep 18, 2006
    Canada
    Already set to English.. didnt work..

    I think the ISO is good.. I don't really know how to test it. I would assume that I can't even put it on the drive if it wasn't. But you could be right.
     
  6. damysteryman

    damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Member
    1,190
    241
    Oct 4, 2007
    Make sure the language is either set to English, Spanish, or French, and that the video settings is set to "Patch Game" or "Autopatch", or whatever it's called (I can't remember what the exact word is at the moment). Worked for me (PAL Wii, NTSC No More Heroes, USB Loader GX r581).
     
  7. pointblank941

    pointblank941 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Oct 4, 2009
    United States
    are you using the forwarder or channel? try using the forwarder.
     
  8. MisterBigShot

    MisterBigShot Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Jan 15, 2010
    Italy
    same issue here....can someone help us?
     
  9. Juanmatron

    Juanmatron Slater Color

    Member
    1,667
    1
    Aug 5, 2008
    SEGA's World
    Unrar the game again and put in the HDD.

    Don´t use region options for the game. I can run it in a PAL console (I have de NTSC because is the uncensured versión).
     
  10. MisterBigShot

    MisterBigShot Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Jan 15, 2010
    Italy
    i have NTSC and my Wii is PAL, just like you

    i've already tried with usb loadergx .874, with rev15...when i try to make it run, a black screen appears on my tv... :-(

    i know that for spanish and english people that could be smoother because of there are the 2 languages into the .iso..... italian is missing...

    tried by forcing to pal60, forcing english/spanish language...i know that the right way is a mix of the options, just can't find it
     
  11. mruno

    mruno Member

    Newcomer
    31
    0
    Aug 8, 2007
    United States
    missing or outdated IOSes maybe?
    use pimp my wii
     
  12. MisterBigShot

    MisterBigShot Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Jan 15, 2010
    Italy
    i have the 4.2e...do i really need this?
     
  13. chaseincats

    chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    524
    1
    Nov 16, 2006
    United States
    use the "dolphin" emulator

    sure it will run slow but just use it to see if its the iso

    http://www.dolphin-emu.com/news.php
     
  14. WalkerOfTheDay

    WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    848
    5
    Oct 10, 2008
    Netherlands
    If you using an USB loader, you NEVER need this. All is handled by IOS249 (Or Hermes of course).

    Have you tried changing the language to English, it did the trick for me, I also got black screen before changing that setting. I'm using the PAL version though (on a Pal Wii).
     
  15. Cziks

    Cziks Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Oct 14, 2009
    Belgium
    I am getting the same issue. I find that if I let the video settings display NTSC it works (although with a fucked up image). As soon as I try to force the video to PAL is when the black screen happens.

    How do I fix this?
     
  16. Stigmatic

    Stigmatic Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    80
    0
    Aug 24, 2009
    Norway
    the little big city
    Buy new TV? [​IMG]

    Tried CFG loader? Is it NTSC version on PAL or NTSC Wii?

    Edit: I'm guessing you have a PAL Wii, so if messed up image means black & white, I'm not sure you can get it to work right.