No More Heroes + USB Loader GX

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by MushiSushi, Sep 17, 2009.

Sep 17, 2009
  1. MushiSushi
    OP

    Newcomer MushiSushi Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello!

    I've been searching and trying all sorts of different things but I still can't get "No More Heroes (NTSC)" to work on my ntsc wii.

    Currently I'm trying to run the game throught USB Loader GX Rev734.

    I've read posts about using the forwarder and that didn't help. I've tried a wide range of different game setting in USB Loader GX and still no dice..

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks,
    Ed
     
  2. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Set the game language to English. Worked for me. (on a pal version though)
     
  3. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    works for me, on rev 720.

    let me update and check it out

    ...

    works fine for me.

    rev 734. cios 38rev14 and latest hermes installed.

    my usb loader settings are running from 222, with 002 defaulted to off. not changing language or video mode at all.
     
  4. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    Are sure the iso is good
     
  5. MushiSushi
    OP

    Newcomer MushiSushi Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Already set to English.. didnt work..

    I think the ISO is good.. I don't really know how to test it. I would assume that I can't even put it on the drive if it wasn't. But you could be right.
     
  6. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Make sure the language is either set to English, Spanish, or French, and that the video settings is set to "Patch Game" or "Autopatch", or whatever it's called (I can't remember what the exact word is at the moment). Worked for me (PAL Wii, NTSC No More Heroes, USB Loader GX r581).
     
  7. pointblank941

    Newcomer pointblank941 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    are you using the forwarder or channel? try using the forwarder.
     
  8. MisterBigShot

    Newcomer MisterBigShot Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Italy
    same issue here....can someone help us?
     
  9. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    Unrar the game again and put in the HDD.

    Don´t use region options for the game. I can run it in a PAL console (I have de NTSC because is the uncensured versión).
     
  10. MisterBigShot

    Newcomer MisterBigShot Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Italy
    i have NTSC and my Wii is PAL, just like you

    i've already tried with usb loadergx .874, with rev15...when i try to make it run, a black screen appears on my tv... :-(

    i know that for spanish and english people that could be smoother because of there are the 2 languages into the .iso..... italian is missing...

    tried by forcing to pal60, forcing english/spanish language...i know that the right way is a mix of the options, just can't find it
     
  11. mruno

    Newcomer mruno Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    missing or outdated IOSes maybe?
    use pimp my wii
     
  12. MisterBigShot

    Newcomer MisterBigShot Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Italy
    i have the 4.2e...do i really need this?
     
  13. chaseincats

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    520
    Country:
    United States
    use the "dolphin" emulator

    sure it will run slow but just use it to see if its the iso

    http://www.dolphin-emu.com/news.php
     
  14. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you using an USB loader, you NEVER need this. All is handled by IOS249 (Or Hermes of course).

    Have you tried changing the language to English, it did the trick for me, I also got black screen before changing that setting. I'm using the PAL version though (on a Pal Wii).
     
  15. Cziks

    Newcomer Cziks Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Belgium
    I am getting the same issue. I find that if I let the video settings display NTSC it works (although with a fucked up image). As soon as I try to force the video to PAL is when the black screen happens.

    How do I fix this?
     
  16. Stigmatic

    Newcomer Stigmatic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    the little big city
    Country:
    Norway
    Buy new TV? [​IMG]

    Tried CFG loader? Is it NTSC version on PAL or NTSC Wii?

    Edit: I'm guessing you have a PAL Wii, so if messed up image means black & white, I'm not sure you can get it to work right.
     

Share This Page