No more disc channel???

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hellohey, Nov 10, 2008.

Nov 10, 2008

No more disc channel??? by hellohey at 11:07 PM (2,914 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. hellohey
    OP

    Member hellohey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Canada
    Well i followed the guide on how to use both backup launchers in djtaz sig
    Now my disc channel does not work anymore
    Please help because i will be in big trouble if i dont get it fixed
     


  2. chaoshawk

    Newcomer chaoshawk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow.... I honestly have nothing to say. Make sure you didn't put the disc in the wrong way or something.
     
  3. hellohey
    OP

    Member hellohey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Canada
    Lol... im not that stupid
    BTW my forecast channel is not working anymore too..
    but i dont really care about it since i could just go to the weather channel
     
  4. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Um I think you got a semi-brick I don't know for sure though try uninstalling the cios you installed for the loaders and see if that works.[​IMG]
     
  5. hellohey
    OP

    Member hellohey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Canada
    omg semi brick?!?!?!!?
    and im still confused about all the cios (un)installing and that stuff >.<
    how would i remove it?
     
  6. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Um I think if you run the cios program again it will uninstall it orm with the anytitledeleter program to delete the icios.
     
  7. alex

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    You must have deleted the wrong thing in AnyTitleDeleter. You might have to back everything up and copy it back.
     
  8. hellohey
    OP

    Member hellohey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Canada
    I deleted IOS247 and IOS249.. >.<
    ill just back everything up and reformat
    btw what happens when you reformat the wii?
     
  9. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    nothing useful, don't bother...

    did you load an out-of-region game?
    did you run any disc update?
    have you power cycled your wii?
    do you have a chip?
    what region are you?
    do you have a real disc in the system?
    are you sure you did all the steps?
    were you uncertain at some point but did what you thought you should anyway?
    if so, what point was that?
    what are you trying to boot?
    is your internet connection working for your wii?
     
  10. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Whatever you have done sounds kinda serious - what exactly did you do from the sig file ?
     
  11. hellohey
    OP

    Member hellohey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Canada
    did you load an out-of-region game? no
    did you run any disc update? no
    have you power cycled your wii? huh?
    do you have a chip? no
    what region are you? usa
    do you have a real disc in the system? yes
    are you sure you did all the steps? yes
    were you uncertain at some point but did what you thought you should anyway? yes at the anytitle deleter
    if so, what point was that? when you start it, it has two options which you choose by pressing 1 or 2.. i tried both and saw they were the same and thought it wouldnt matter
    what are you trying to boot? mario kart wii and guitar hero 3
    is your internet connection working for your wii? yes
     
  12. hellohey
    OP

    Member hellohey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Canada
    i used noobwarrior7 's 3in one pack

    i did this:
    (UNINSTALL ALL PREVIOUS LOADER FILES AND ANY INSTANCES OF DVDX)
    1) Boot wad manager via the HBC, channel
    2) Install wads 1 through 7, and exit the program

    I first uninstalled DVDx
    then i used anytitle deleter to delete IOS247/249

    the wads i installed were:
    cIOS_247-v5_fix
    DVDx_247
    Backuplauncher0.1_247
    Backuplauncher0.3_249
    SoftChipSVNr13_249
    WifiDisc Dumper_249
    cIOS_249-v6_rr
     
  13. MrBubbles

    Member MrBubbles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Are you trying real games or backups?

    Have you done multiple games?
     
  14. hellohey
    OP

    Member hellohey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Canada
    Ive tried Mario kart wii and guitar hero 3
    they are real
    the disc channel doesnt read them (btw i think i put the title wrong, i meant it does not work anymore (i still have it))
     
  15. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Where says press 1 or 2 in Any Title Deleter????
    the semi-brick is undone if you update from 3.2 to 3.3 if you are in 3.3 already, you may want to order a SaveMii
     
  16. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    yea, I don't know anything about pressing 1 or 2...

    but listen, don't panic. try power cycling...you put a "?" above.

    I simply mean...take all your discs out, completely cut power to the wii, plug it back in, and start it by inserting a disc.
     
  17. MrBubbles

    Member MrBubbles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    He deleted his own IOS? Maybe the games he's trying use a certain IOS and the disc channel doesn't know what to do.
     
  18. hellohey
    OP

    Member hellohey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmmm ill try this
    if it doesnt work... i might try updating..
    if that doesnt work... ill wait for another solution >.
     
  19. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Um what firmware do you have on your Wii just curious?[​IMG]
     
  20. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    oh.....and if he had "updates" disabled, that'd be bad....I think you stumbled right onto a good possibility.

    if you have something blocking updats, disable it and try again.
     

Share This Page