Nintendo Zone Creator for Windows 7

Discussion in '3DS - Nintendo Network' started by JaronMatthewHigg, Jun 16, 2012.

Jun 16, 2012
  1. JaronMatthewHigg
    OP

    Newcomer JaronMatthewHigg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    Today, I am announcing that I am making a Nintendo Zone Creator using the Windows 7's secret and special code. It is currently a batch file, but when it is ready to be shared with the world, I will create it in .exe format for Windows 7 only. According to this website I found on Google (http://www.neowin.ne...-a-wifi-hotspot), an administrator-only command line was revealed. Using this command line, I managed to create my own tool that turns any Windows 7 PC into your very own Nintendo Zone for your 3DS. Here are the results of the project so far:
    *Nintendo Zone is detectable by the 3DS system and appears on the HOME menu
    *Nintendo Zone can't be recognized by the Nintendo Zone 3DS software

    The result in red is a big problem. If it isn't fixed, the project will not be finished until a solution is found.

    If anyone has a solution to the result in red, PM me or leave me a comment below. Your help is very important so I can release this to every one.

    This project can be in basic or GUI form. I could try the GUI form. This part is up to you.

    I will appreciate your help.


    -Jaron

    EDIT: Seems that the code can only share your ethernet connection to Wi-Fi. You can't do Wi-Fi to Wi-Fi, according to Connectify.
     


  2. Seaking

    Member Seaking GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    857
    Country:
    United States
    using your wireless router, change the SSID to "attwifi".

    BAMB, you have a Nintendo zone.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    is this wat you gonna do?
     
  4. Thesolcity

    Member Thesolcity Wherever the light shines, it casts a shadow.

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    San Miguel
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, an SSID change. That's it. No
    required.


    ...Whatever the fuck that is.
     
  5. UniqueGeek

    Member UniqueGeek PMD Researcher

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,329
    Country:
    United States
    It also has to be on channel 1 (if what I read is accurate).
     
  6. JaronMatthewHigg
    OP

    Newcomer JaronMatthewHigg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    No. It is a computer program. The computer is hosting attwifi. Here is the code I use to create the virtual router:

    netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=allow ssid=attwifi

    netsh wlan start hostednetwork
    (the website said ssid= key=, but I didn't use that to avoid access point encryption)
     
  7. JaronMatthewHigg
    OP

    Newcomer JaronMatthewHigg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    P.S, to everyone who thinks I am using a router, have you read the post I made, or did you just skip to the comments section?
     
  8. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, but what he is saying is that we can just change our own SSID on our routers and achieve the same thing, and it works 100%...
     
  9. JaronMatthewHigg
    OP

    Newcomer JaronMatthewHigg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    NOOOO... he said we can just change our own SSID on our routers and achieve the same thing, DUH!!! It's a computer program for people who don't actually HAVE routers. Thank you very much.
     
  10. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    It also requires a win7 pc that has a compatible wireless card... one that can make access points. If they have that, they can use Connectify to make an attwifi access point.
     
  11. JaronMatthewHigg
    OP

    Newcomer JaronMatthewHigg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    That's a problem. Connectify does have unencrypted Wi-Fi, but the problem is the program will only let you name the access point Connectify-attwifi.
     
  12. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, I apologize then. I did not know they force their name onto it. :/
     
  13. JaronMatthewHigg
    OP

    Newcomer JaronMatthewHigg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    It's okay, I tried it once, and I was so freakin' disappointed, too. And I heard Connectify uses the same code I am using to create this, so it's a waste of time now. I'm starting to feel the same way about this project. Hey quick question, do you think Connectify will find out and get mad if I called this Nintendoify? :unsure:
     
  14. chemistryfreak

    Member chemistryfreak GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    Japan
    Anyone manage to get the Japanese Nintendo Network to connect?
    US ones works fine but JPN ones doesn't seem to work at all....
     
  15. JaronMatthewHigg
    OP

    Newcomer JaronMatthewHigg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    ummm.... come in?
     
  16. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    Well there are third party (not exactly sure if that's the way of describing it) apps for windows that create APs with whatever name you want. Usually programs that come with usb dongles and such. I can't remember what any of them were called, unfortunately...

    Nintendoify doesn't roll off the tongue like connectify does, haha.
     
  17. chemistryfreak

    Member chemistryfreak GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    Japan
    US Nintendo Zone uses SSID such as attwifi whereas JPN Nintendo Zone uses wifine, FREESPOT and etc...
    I manage to simulate US Nintendo Zone by setting attwifi as my AP SSID but using all the JPN SSID...none of it work....

    List of all the Nintendo Zone SSID
     
  18. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,177
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    First of all, Nintendo Zone is ALWAYS available in the home screen menu. Once you open it if it isn't connecting then you haven't setup the wireless network exactly the way it needs it to be.

    Check if the attwifi network is being detected by other devices. Also check if the 3DS is connected to the attwifi network and if you can access the internet.

    You might also have to specify the type of encryption for the network to use in the netsh command. Change the batch script to specify encryption as WEP. I can't think of anything else that might be wrong.
     
  19. JaronMatthewHigg
    OP

    Newcomer JaronMatthewHigg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    I wouldn't do anything about encryption, because the attwifi networks are not encrypted, so I will leave that alone. But my 3DS detects it but doesn't connect. I may try again.
     
  20. monteno

    Newcomer monteno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Medellín
    Country:
    Colombia
    "netsh wlan set hostednetwork" is always encrypted with WPA2. :(
     

Share This Page