Nintendo Switch Can't Boot into RCM

Discussion in 'Switch - Exploits, Custom Firmwares & Soft Mods' started by Helpswitchplease, Aug 17, 2019.

  1. Helpswitchplease
    OP

    Helpswitchplease Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 17, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Hello,

    My Switch is definitely jail breakable. I've checked the serial against the spreadsheet.

    I bought a jig and attempted to use that to boot into RCM, that didn't work. So I had an extra rail and I soldered pins 9 and 10 together. But this still doesn't work. I'm using Windows 10. I'm using Tegra RCM. I've held the Power + Volume button but it just doesn't boot. If I hold the power it will boot, but not with the volume + Yeah, I formatted my SD card to FAT32 and put the atmosphere on there.

    On the verge of giving up as I bought the Switch for the post of JBing it. Any help would so.
     
  2. Helpswitchplease
    OP

    Helpswitchplease Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 17, 2019
    United Kingdom
    TegraRCM just shows no device detected
     
  3. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    6
    May 30, 2016
    United States
    Could be your usb cable, or try this hold power and + for 15 seconds, release, hold power and + for 2 seconds, hook cable up to switch and PC, send payload.

    Note that RCM itself is a black screen, it's only a payload that will bring up CFW.

    I remember when I first got my switch I had a similar issue and everyone on here was telling me I had an unhackable switch, but it ended up being the jig not working. Once I got it working never had a problem again.
     
    Last edited by EmulateLife, Aug 17, 2019
  4. Helpswitchplease
    OP

    Helpswitchplease Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 17, 2019
    United Kingdom
    I added an image here. Could you tell me if this is an alright set up? Pins 9 and 10 soldered. Yeah, tried different USB cable, but no luck.
     

    Attached Files:

    • jig.JPG
      jig.JPG
      File size:
      72.6 KB
      Views:
      0
  5. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    6
    May 30, 2016
    United States
    Not sure I never soldered any pins, I just bought a jig for $2 on Ebay. You just put it in the rail and you can enter RCM by hitting power and +.

    Someone else will probably know.
     
  6. Helpswitchplease
    OP

    Helpswitchplease Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 17, 2019
    United Kingdom
    The jig shorts pin 1 and 10. I did try running a wire from pin 1 to 10 but no luck there. I don't think I have to solder the actual pins (Ones at the bottom) as this will get the same result I believe.

    Do you think it's the PC? I could try my laptop, but i doubt that would achieve anything.
     
  7. Souperman9

    Souperman9 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Dec 1, 2017
    Australia
    Melbourne
    If your screen remains black after the combo, you're in rcm. Have you installed the driver on your computer?
     
  8. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    6
    May 30, 2016
    United States
    Might not be much help but just so you know if you can successfully send the payload once you can activate AutoRCM then you never have to worry about a jig again. When you power on your Switch it'll go straight to RCM. Still have to send payload though, so I just use sleep a lot to avoid having to do that either.
     
    Helpswitchplease likes this.
  9. Helpswitchplease
    OP

    Helpswitchplease Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 17, 2019
    United Kingdom
    So it remains black. But Tegra RCM doesn't say anything like what it does in the tutorial vidoes (RCM OK) there's no way for me to inject the payload as the button isn't activated (inject payload is a light grey colour).

    What driver are you referring to? No tutorial said to install one, maybe that's the problem. Could you link me it please
     
  10. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    6
    May 30, 2016
    United States
    It's in TegraRCMGUI, settings > install driver.
     
    Helpswitchplease likes this.
  11. Helpswitchplease
    OP

    Helpswitchplease Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 17, 2019
    United Kingdom
    That was it lol? 5 hours soldering and making sure there wans't any sloder joints. Wow, just wow. Cheers for the help dude

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Right so now, I injected the payload. However, it says:

    Smashing the stack!
    Smashed the stack with a 0x7000 byte SETUP request!
    Payload successfully injected
    RCM device disconnected

    When I inject, it says it's successful then a second later it disconnects. But the Atmosphere logo shows up on the Switch and then attempts to boot into Atmosphere but boots back into the Normal nintendo OS

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Windows makes that disconnecting sound the moment it says RCM successfully injected.
     
  12. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    6
    May 30, 2016
    United States
    TegraRCM is supposed to disconnect after you send the payload and leave RCM, is it only able to recognize RCM, so that's normal. Are you sure it's booting back into Normal Nintendo OS? I mean it looks exactly the same regardless if you're in CFW or OFW. Unless you have games downloaded from the internet installed you wouldn't notice any difference.

    Actually you can tell by checking Album if you see Homebrew stuff there you're in CFW, if not you're not.
     
    Last edited by EmulateLife, Aug 18, 2019
  13. Helpswitchplease
    OP

    Helpswitchplease Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 17, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Right, I press R+ A and it takes me to atmosphere. But it says on the top in bold letters Applet Mode. I click on hbmenu and it says reboot to payload. I do that and it's still the same.
     
  14. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    6
    May 30, 2016
    United States
    If you're able to access homebrew menu then you're in cfw, you don't need to reboot to payload.

    I am clueless about the rest of what you said. I have never seen an Applet Mode, or never pressed R + A to go to Atmosphere. I don't know what you're talking about.

    Oh you're holding R on an game and launching it to get the extra ram?

    Maybe again someone else needs to help because I haven't used Atmosphere since like December.
     
    Last edited by EmulateLife, Aug 18, 2019
    Helpswitchplease likes this.
  15. Helpswitchplease
    OP

    Helpswitchplease Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 17, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Great. Thank you for the help. Sorry, if I asked too many questions. Just that I'm not used to doing these things. I'm 39 and just wanted to do it for my Son. He's installed some homebrew such as Tinfoil and has taken it from there. Thanks a bunch and thanks everyone for your inputs.
     
  16. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    9
    Jun 19, 2018
    United States
    Hell
    hbmenu displaying “applet mode” just means hbmenu is running as an applet, applets have some limitations (like only having access to ~400mb of ram), which may cause issues with some homebrew, which is why that warning is there.

    The recommended method of launching hbmenu is by holding R while launching an application (a game, a demo, youtube, etc).

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    An Applet Mode indicator was very recently added the hbmenu
     
  17. Bober791

    Bober791 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 8, 2019
    Poland
    How delete this. I don't know what causes this applet mode.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch

    Member
    9
    GBAtemp Patron
    pLaYeR^^ is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Sep 18, 2014
    Austria
    Austria
    Don’t open HBC from album but from overriding a game. Hold R when you start a game.
     
    Bober791 likes this.
Loading...