ROM Hack NHSE Controls?

Praeca

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
54
Country
Germany
There does not seem to be a guide for the controls in the Windows Program.
I for one can't figure out how to place cliffs/cliff types by hand!
 

Xjackio

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
2,161
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
1,925
Country
Mexico
Har Har very funny.

To clarify, I'm trying to learn the full feature set of NHSE here, not how to hop in and out of it to adjust the terrain .
I wasnt trying to be funny, editing terrain in nhse truly its a pain, bc until you load it in game, you will see if its the rigth terrain.
If not you will end up with weird acres
 

Praeca

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
54
Country
Germany
I wasnt trying to be funny, editing terrain in nhse truly its a pain, bc until you load it in game, you will see if its the rigth terrain.
If not you will end up with weird acres
I appreciate your concern but this doesn't answer the question.
 

Xjackio

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
2,161
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
1,925
Country
Mexico
on nhse terrain editor
 

Attachments

  • 1.jpg
    1.jpg
    209.6 KB · Views: 152

Praeca

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
54
Country
Germany
on nhse terrain editor
I found what the my problem was. In the terrain data box you can see that the cliff type is selected and that the brush is set to draw terrain. I however, closed the bush selection window after that and didn't understand why it did now draw. Even if I set the terrain type manually in the data box.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2021-11-16 214848.png
    Screenshot 2021-11-16 214848.png
    387.2 KB · Views: 171

Praeca

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
54
Country
Germany
I found what the my problem was. In the terrain data box you can see that the cliff type is selected and that the brush is set to draw terrain. I however, closed the bush selection window after that and didn't understand why it did now draw. Even if I set the terrain type manually in the data box.
Ok I don't fn get it. Today it doesn't want to do jack all when I click to paint the terrain. I opened the Program the exact same way, yet here we are.
 

uwutown

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 4, 2023
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
25
Country
United Arab Emirates
I faced the same problem as well, turns out you are supposed to keep the terrain brush window open in the bg while you are editing
 

Dakota_Mars

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 17, 2021
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
151
Country
United Kingdom
You seem to know what your doing, you edited your acres to make your island smaller. When I do that, any acres that I picked that have sand on but on an acre square where there normally wouldn't be sand, in game you can see patches of water coming through the sand. Do you know how to stop this?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://youtu.be/_NsOxG2zwWA?si=oK21qVNxgd98AyJT