New M3i Zero not working and error message

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by nuffsaid, Nov 28, 2009.

Nov 28, 2009
  1. nuffsaid
    OP

    Newcomer nuffsaid Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Portugal
    Just bought 2 M3i Zero for my nephews, and did all the steps on both exactly the same.

    Put the F_core file and the system folder on the sd card.

    But when I connect the M3i Zero to the PC via the cable, the first turned out ok, but the second doesn't work.
    When I connect it to the PC, it just starts blinking faster than normal and doesn't stop, only if I disconnect the cable.

    And when I try it on the DSi I get an error message:

    "An error as ocurred.
    Press and hold the POWER Button to turn the system off.
    Please refer to the Nintendo DSi Operations Manual for details."

    Anyone knows what it could be?
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    is your DSi 1.4u
     
  3. nuffsaid
    OP

    Newcomer nuffsaid Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Portugal
    no, it's 1.3E
    and the other M3i works so the problem is not on the DSi
     
  4. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    the other one works? i thought you put it into the root? well maybe its faulty
     
  5. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It is possible its just a bad Card .3% fail rate did you try the sd from other in it
     
  6. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah 3 percent fail rate

    but where did you get it
     
  7. nuffsaid
    OP

    Newcomer nuffsaid Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Portugal
    I tried both sd's on the working M3 and it was ok

    did the same with the other one and keep getting the error message

    I bought them from a website in spain (I'm from Portugal) discoazul.com
    already bought an M3 Real from them and it's been working well for a year now
     
  8. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Well get in touch with them at discoazul.com
    and send it back and get a new 1 sent out. Im sure they will do the rite thing by you
     
  9. nuffsaid
    OP

    Newcomer nuffsaid Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Portugal
    will do that
    thank's for the help
     

Share This Page