New M3i Zero Core

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Crystal the Glaceon, Jul 18, 2010.

Jul 18, 2010

New M3i Zero Core by Crystal the Glaceon at 12:36 AM (6,229 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,770
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Direct Download
    Download
     
  2. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    Why do we need a new Fcore?

    Is there is new DSi firmware?
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,770
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I am not sure to be honest with you. I don't own a DSi.
     
  4. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    I just found out:

    For M3i Zero cassette label marked with GMP-Z003


    New build of cartridge?

    I wonder if this is good news or bad news...
     
  5. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone know what that is?
     
  6. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    And they have put the Fcore on their own download page...


    I seem to remember that the last Fcore was impossible to find (hosted somewhere else), because of the Danny Phantom copyright issue.

    If this one is hosted on their own site, perhaps Danny is gone? (or they just don't care anymore)

    I'll have to test it to see...
     
  7. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    still got bits of the danny phantom game.
     
  8. indask8

    Member indask8 New Member Forever

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Look at the Flag...
    Country:
    France
    Just flashed my M3iZero with it...

    I'm gonna try it now.

    EDIT: Ok, I tried it, no noticable changes, I guess this update is only made for the new hardware (new card may be only able to work with this update, maybe they changed one chip inside).
     
  9. DarkDragonDX

    Newcomer DarkDragonDX Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    It's the Connect with Wii function!
    I test it with Pokemon Soulsilver and Battle Revolution.
    The Connect with Wii button shows up in the menu but when i click on it, it freeze in a white screen..
     
  10. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia

    You do have a Wii to connect with?





    Jus' checkin...
     
  11. DarkDragonDX

    Newcomer DarkDragonDX Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes, and with Platinum it works great^^


    edit: i noticed now that it only works with the newer firmware updates since the one from beginning of july
     
  12. 777kidis777

    Member 777kidis777 Big Red

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    So, will I be able to connect with Pokemon Ranch or just Battle Revolution?
     
  13. ninovalenti

    Member ninovalenti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Germany
    MY m3i zero tel mme (on the stripes M3i_V2_E3)

    is it upgrade able?
     
  14. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    all m3i zero's are.
    it's just that if you have a new one, you can't use any of the other fcore's besides this one.
     
  15. dEvA_pAiN

    Newcomer dEvA_pAiN Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    what's the diference if i flash my card with this new core? can i use the wii conectivity??
     
  16. DarkDragonDX

    Newcomer DarkDragonDX Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    yes..
     
  17. LenSjuh

    Newcomer LenSjuh Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I received a new batch of the GMP-Z003 M3i zero. When I use this core the red led light keeps burning. When I use the core on old M3i zero models, it updates without any problem. Anyone already had this problem?

    edit solved the problem. Bad SD card lol. sorry [​IMG]
     

Share This Page