Need to update, no connection.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Rikku, Dec 3, 2008.

Dec 3, 2008

Need to update, no connection. by Rikku at 4:08 AM (1,107 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Rikku
    OP

    Newcomer Rikku Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello there, and first of all, I'm really, really sorry if I'm doing something wrong. I'm fairly new to this.

    Well, you see, I need to update my Wii to firmware 3.2U. Problem is, I have no internet connection on the Wii, nor I plan to (or can, for that matter) get one, and even if I had, it probably would jump directly to 3.4U, which would be a nightmare. At first, I was really happy when I heard about cIOS downgrader, but then, after reading the description more carefully, I noticed you needed internet connection, and as such I'm a little lost as to what to do.

    Could you please help me? I really have no way to even get a connection for the Wii, and current update (3.1U) was gotten through games. I'm a little desperate, in fact.
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    You need to use WUM on a PC with internet conection, so you can download the update, and patch any .iso with it...!! [​IMG]
     
  3. Rikku
    OP

    Newcomer Rikku Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Brazil
    So WUM can actually download the updates? I thought you could only use those contained in discs.

    Okay, then, thank you VERY much. You're a lifesaver.
     
  4. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cool ive never seen this program before, anyone used and and had success? is it safe [​IMG]?
     
  5. Rikku
    OP

    Newcomer Rikku Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Brazil
    Just updated the firmware using said method. Works 100%.

    Thank you very much again, Ether!
     
  6. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cool so it works [​IMG]
     
  7. macmel

    Member macmel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Philippines

    Yes it does but AFAIK, it can only get up to 3.2 only. It would be good if it can go to the lates.
     
  8. tdlo123

    Member tdlo123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    palestine
    Country:
    Israel
    There is another way to update your wiii firmware-- Use semi brick fix discs, they update your wii ( to 3.2) and fix it if it's semi bricked.
     
  9. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    if you wanna go to 3.2 use wum it's better [​IMG]
     
  10. shondark

    Newcomer shondark Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Antarctica
    But I believe that you need to have a Modchip to use WUM. Is that true?

    Is there a way to update the Wii without modchip and without using the Internet? Because all the games that I've bought had only until 3.1E
     
  11. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can anyone confirm that?
     
  12. breakdaze

    Newcomer breakdaze Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States

    Seems like launching through Gamma or with Disc Channel patch should work? I'm not sure though, I have the disc update block on in Starfall. I wouldn't recommend, but maybe after patching the iso, you could use Wii Scrubber to extract IOS30 wad and the new system menu wad and install them through wad manager. You'll brick if you screw up, so don't, lol.
     
  13. Rikku
    OP

    Newcomer Rikku Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Brazil
    I think said method is overcomplicated, though. But perhaps if you patch the ISO and use the Backup Loader, it'd update, no?

    I burned the disc, but for those who cannot do that...

    [EDIT]: Question, do you need to patch an ISO that originally had an update (like Metroid Prime 3) so that it works? One friend of mine read this topic and decided to patch Sonic Unleashed, but no update showed up for him, quite unfortunately.
     

Share This Page