Need Some Help

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by gov78, Feb 9, 2009.

Feb 9, 2009

Need Some Help by gov78 at 1:26 AM (874 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay guys i need to buy a new motherboard and processor coz my 1.8GHz Dual Core (i know its a joke) is on it last legs so i think i might aswell do the motherboard and CPU at the same time. Right now im looking to spend around about £100. I do use it for quite a bit of gaming and here a few things i want.

    PCIe 16x 2.0
    AMD
    Nvidia Chipset

    What im gunna put on it is a 8800 GTS 512MB,2.5GB DDR2 667,250GB 7200RPM SATA2 Hardrive.

    Here what i motherboard i was thinking of getting but maybe u guys could help me decide by showing me some other options.

    Biostar GF8100 AM2+ SE
     
  2. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    One tip: Don't bother with AMD. They provide inferior performance and overheat easily.
    I would suggest you go with an intel alternative but your £100 budget is extremely restrictive.

    Best mainstream config right now is a mobo with a P45 chipset and an E8400 cpu.
    That will set you back almost £250 though :/.
    Just give yourself some more time to save up. £100 won't get you much...
     
  4. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    I agree with Xcali, its best to wait and get as much cash as possible so you can buy the best hardware.

    As for the CPU you were thinking of, yeah its ok, its pretty cheap but the L2 Cache of 1 MB ( 2 x 512 k ) is low, try and go for at the least 2 MB L2 cache for a CPU.
     
  5. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    AMD X2 5600+

    This says the L1 128KB X2 L2 Cache 1024KB (1MB) X2

    BTW is the motherboard good or bad?
     
  6. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    That CPU is better, its pretty much the minimum you would be looking to go for, if you dont plan on doing anything really intensive it will do the job perfectly well.

    The boards ok, I mean for the price you cant really argue. If it was me however I would look for a board with four RAM slots instead of two. It supports up to 8 gig of RAM in total, which is good, you probably wouldnt want to use more then 3 or 4 gig at the most anyway. But if I had four gig I would much rather have 4 1gig RAM modules instead of two 2 gig ones. Thats just my preference.

    But like I said for the price its got everything you need and you cant really complain about what it has. It will do the job fine.
     
  7. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Riiiiight okay ive changed my mind im gunna stick with intel since it looks better for me in the long run. Im thinking of getting a Intel E5200 but im stuck with finding a motherboard that has PCIe x16 2.0 the Nvidia Chipset isnt necessary anymore but PCIe 2.0 is
     
  8. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do not know why you think AMD CPU's over heat i have a 4200+ x2 (2.4GHz) overclocked to 5400+ x2 (2.8 GHz) speed and the max temps i get are 43 degrees C. The only thing stopping me overclocking more is my Motherboard my ram is running at 935mhz overclocked from 800mhz. To check my system specs check my Xfire profile in my sig.
     
  9. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    This video pretty much convinced me to never buy a AMD CPU ever again.

     
  10. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah but that is the old AMD single core CPU the Pentium 4 Prescott of that time was even hotter then that. The new X2 brisbane cores are good value for the money if you can overclock it with good DDR2 RAM.
     
  11. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] can we stay on topic please... Okay like i said im getting a E5200 2mb cache 2.5GHz Processor but need help finding a PCIe 16x 2.0 Motherbaord (i dont need a nvidia chipset no more)
     

Share This Page