Need name for video and audio encoder

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by bradzx, Dec 15, 2011.

Dec 15, 2011
  1. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Video and audio encoder that I have is VLC media video, DivX, Xvid, and ffdshow. Last time i use my other laptop that pop up before start record and I see three bar of color. I think it green, red, and blue bar. Reason why I post this because I can't remember what encoder I downloaded on my other laptop. So I need to know what is name of encoder that I mention about 3 bar of color before start record in emulator. Next time, any laptop before get fried, i better write down the note.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://lh3.ggpht.com/_GEiY3s3yU4k/SQmmzvE_FaI/AAAAAAAACoc/h-T_P4U3yXo/ffdshow_icon_thumb%5B3%5D.png
    Like those? ffdshow... but the actual container/codec it saves in depends on it's settings, it's got entire categories in it.
     
  3. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    An encoder and a recorder is usually different software. I don't know which piece of software you used before, but I use software called FRAPS for recording full screen games (but the files come out really large, so then I have to merge the individual 3-5 minute files FRAPS pumps out and re-encode them to put them on Youtube -- for this I used VirtualDub which is the encoder/editor).

    FRAPS is not free but it's not hard to find it hacked, older versions usually work fine if you can't find a recent one.
    VirtualDub is open source but you may need a tutorial to start using it if the software is unfamiliar.

    There are a lot of tutorials on Youtube for using FRAPS + VirtualDub to create a video with a common container such as AVI but if you have other Codecs installed, those may work directly in VirtualDub also.


    If you're just talking about getting something for playback of your personal videos on another computer, the K-Lite Mega Codec Pack will have just about everything you could possibly need. It doesn't include VLC but they go very well together!
     
  4. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it is.


     
  5. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    That all these I have. I need add more. I try record of them and most of them lagging and no record of audio. I want no lagging and record audio while recording. And also I try all of them that i mention 3 bars of color and none of them. Maybe I pick wrong kind.
     
  6. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    It takes a lot of processing power to use a compressed format like XviD for realtime recording. I don't even record real-time with a compressed format when I make FRAPS recordings on my desktop which is a pretty high end system. FRAPS uses a raw AVI format which is basically every single frame uncompressed.

    I wish I could help you find what you used before. Can you tell me which emulator you're trying to record with?
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Select ffdshow and then configure it and you get access to a lot more.
     
  8. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    SNESx9 and VBA.


     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you intend to save it?
     
  10. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    In movie folder under snesx9 folder.
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Which is where?
     
  12. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    my sd card.
     
  13. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try to save the file on your HDD, if it successfuly created the .avi file then your SD card doesn't have enough space to place it there.
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. Mazor

    Member Mazor Z80 master arch

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Sweden
    VLC is, for better and worse, completely independent in that it does not care at all about any system-installed codecs (such as the ones provided by K-Lite). Instead VLC uses self-provided codecs which are often not as up to date as, and consequently inferior to, the latest alternatives.

    You might already be aware of this, but your post does make it seem like VLC can be used with K-Lite, which it certainly can not. However, as VLC does not care about other codecs installed on the system, it's true that there is no problem introduced by having both K-Lite and VLC installed and using them separately if that's what you meant.
     
  15. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    When I try to help bradzx specifically, I try not to be overly verbose, because, with respect to him, I know a little bit on his personal background.
    And for me, not being verbose takes more effort.

    Anyhow, I didn't know that they aren't intercompatible, or what-all you said that took a lot more words to be fully correct, but I do know that they're two things that I need to watch and examine/modify the various recorded video in my collection, but for different reasons (and the details of THAT has nothing to do specifically with helping him).
    He said he had VLC, so I sent him to K-Lite in case that wasn't enough, but I honestly wasn't 100% sure I understood the problem either. I thought maybe he was just trying to play-back things he recorded on his other laptop which is in the shop.

    As far as I can tell, brad's problem was actually not having his AVI output to HDD, unless we hear otherwise...
    If he changes output to HDD, SNES9x & VBA should have no problem with recording. Although, if the machine is slow he may have to choose RAW/"Full Frames (Uncompressed)" and then convert it to compressed formats later.
     
  16. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    *facepalm* I am not talking about in my Wii. I am talking about on my laptop.
     
  17. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Yup. My other laptop is work fine for recording. No lagging and work record audio. But this loaner laptop is not. it have lagging and no audio while recording.
     
  18. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    I think this loaner laptop way below from my laptop because I notice my webcam while I chat, it really slow and framerate is not run smoothly. Like my other laptop, framerate is really smoothly. So..I guess I have to wait until my laptop get fix. :'(
     

Share This Page