Need Help?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Naruishot, Mar 3, 2009.

Mar 3, 2009

Need Help? by Naruishot at 8:46 AM (760 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Naruishot
    OP

    Newcomer Naruishot Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hey! I just bought AceKard 2 and was able to get it running the previous night. But somehow all the files on the MicroSD card just disapeared tonight. I had downloaded the firmware was going to copy it into my card. But somehow it gives an error that says "Cannot copy: The directory or file cannot be copied." Con someone help me with this. Just so you know my friend bought this for me and I paid him for it. Thanks!
     
  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    perhaps the problem lies with the SD Card?try using other cards loading the firmware
     
  3. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Use the Panasonic formatter to reformat your microSD card. If it doesn't work, you'll need to use a call phone, camera, or other device to format it. Make sure you always use "safely remove hardware" before removing the microSD card from your PC.

    -Bri
     
  4. Naruishot
    OP

    Newcomer Naruishot Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! I might try that!
     
  5. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    If my Guide on the acekard could help. Link is in my siggy. [​IMG]
     
  6. Naruishot
    OP

    Newcomer Naruishot Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States

    WoW! It actually worked! Thanks alot!
     
  7. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, sometimes the AK corrupts the SD card, like once it corrupted mine when attempting to block a folder and .nds file at the same time (they were the same name)
     

Share This Page