Need help with Port Fowarding...

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Aijelsop, Aug 28, 2011.

Aug 28, 2011
  1. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to foward my port to set up a Minecraft server so I don't need to use stupid Hamachi.

    I'm using this guide: http://portforward.com/english/routers/por...raft_Server.htm

    I have a weird IP and it's 10.0.0.X -.-

    I get to the part where I have to enter my server IP (My IP)

    [​IMG]

    I put in 10.0.0.1 and it gives me an error:
    "The IP address should not be the same as the LAN IP address."

    Then I put in the IP I get from http://www.whatsmyip.org/, and I get the same error.

    Help much appreciated [​IMG]
     
  2. Ace

    Member Ace GBATemp's Patrick Bateman

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,035
    Location:
    Manhattan
    Country:
    Sweden
    you've tried the following?

    Run...
    "cmd"
    "ipconfig /all"


    ....right?
     
  3. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried running CMD and typing "ipconfig" and using the IPv4 Address, or did you do that to find your ip?

    Also, whatsmyip would be the ip for other people to use to enter that server.

    For you you would just have to type "localhost" to enter the server. Or the later.
     
  4. Ace

    Member Ace GBATemp's Patrick Bateman

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,035
    Location:
    Manhattan
    Country:
    Sweden
    I believe I ninja'd you, good sir. [​IMG]

    Seriously though, whatsmyip only gives the external IP address. When given out to others for the server, it needs to be written as such: "123.456.789.0:xxxxx" with the x's being the port number used for Minecraft (what is it, now again?)
     
  5. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Weird, people that have joined my MC server (Which is private.) Don't have to do that. [​IMG] The only time I need to do that is when I start up a server for just a friend of mine and I have to use another port.

    Also the port could be anything really. The default is 25565.
     
  6. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    The IPv4 gives me my Hamachi IP. How do I turn the Hamachi one off? It made a new Network and named it Network 2 if that matters.

    EDIT: Above was for NETWORK 2, how do I turn that off?

    My network 1 IPv4 is 10.0.0.9... -.-
     
  7. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried setting up a static IP Address?
     
  8. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    How would I do that? [​IMG]
     
  9. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    It was linked in the guide you posted.

    http://portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm

    Just chose what OS you're using and read it fully.
     
  10. king_leo

    Member king_leo Real Hero

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    De RigueurMortis
    Country:
    Australia
    i know this one,
    use CMD, then ipconfig

    look for the one that looks kind of like 192.168.0.8, It should be next to IPv4 (it's random But 192.168 will never change, if router restarted it changes)
    use the number it says (mine is 192.168.0.8) use that as the ip where is says server ip on router
    (It should never be 192.168.0.1 thats the wrong number)

    and starter port and the other port should be 25565, call the thing whatever you want and make it tpc
    the server properties ip (minecraft wise not router) spot blank, then run the server, then try out your normal ip from http://www.whatsmyip.org/ and it should work.
     
  11. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    We already tried that. It gives him the same ip that gives him the error.

    Which is why I suggested him making a static ip address.
     
  12. king_leo

    Member king_leo Real Hero

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    De RigueurMortis
    Country:
    Australia
    My Bad
    Static ip Sounds best for his problem
     
  13. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    He was trying to hide the last part of his ip -_-.

    Which I may suggest doing to your post that you had the actual ip in Aijelsop.
     
  14. king_leo

    Member king_leo Real Hero

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    De RigueurMortis
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah, i just got confused because
    "I put in 10.0.0.1 and it gives me an error:"
    its all goood
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Screenshot everything ipconfig gives you.

    MAKE SURE TO SCROLL.
     
  16. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    put 10.0.0.9 in the server properties.
    Make sure you have 25565 port forwarded.
    Go onto ipchicken or something.
    That will tell you your public ip which everyone else will connect to.
    But YOU will connect to 10.0.0.9
     
  17. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    I tried but when trying to connect to 10.0.0.9 it was stuck on loading... T_T I'll try once more, then I'll post an ipconfig screenshot.
     
  18. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    I got it, put 10.0.0.9 in the port foward thing.
     

Share This Page