need help with cios downgrader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by lamaen, Nov 19, 2008.

Nov 19, 2008

need help with cios downgrader by lamaen at 6:08 PM (4,856 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. lamaen
    OP

    Newcomer lamaen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Denmark
    hey

    first let me say im a noob user but anyhow i managed to install homebrew channel placed the apps in the correct folder on my sd card !

    I need 2 downgrade from 3.3e to 3.2e and i have tryed the search buttom i downloaded cion downgrader 1.2 and any region changer but here my problems start how 2 use the program i put it on my sd card but i cant seem to find it on my wii machine

    What 2 do now ??

    Thanks!
     


  2. amzo

    Newcomer amzo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Put it on your SD card in a folder called Apps....Sperate folder for downgrader and another for Anyregion changer...Ensure the files for both are renamed to boot.dol then you should be able to detect them and load from HB channel
     
  3. lamaen
    OP

    Newcomer lamaen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Denmark
    i already tryed this except the part of remane the files what files do i need to rename
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    the .dol files, you can have just the .dol, but also can have icon.png and meta.xml, so:
    boot.dol
    icon.png
    meta.xml
    are the three you must have
     
  5. lamaen
    OP

    Newcomer lamaen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Denmark
    i dont know what i do wrong i can see any other app than those 2 in the root of my sd card i have 3 files named like you say - what else can i do ?
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    ROOT???? no no no no no they have to be on SD:/apps/cIOS_Downgrader/boot.dol+icon.png+meta.xml
    BTW don't use any region changer, it has bricked a few Wii's around here..!! [​IMG]
     
  7. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    agreed stick to the custom ios downgrader. pick 3.2 of your region.

    put it in the apps folder just like Ether suggested. It could be run from the root I guess if you prefer to run it with twilight hack, but I think you are better off to stick with HBC [​IMG]
     
  8. lamaen
    OP

    Newcomer lamaen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Denmark
    ooooh your the king - now i can see the files and i ran the cios downgrader from HB channel- the only thing that happens is my wii 2 reboot - what 2 do next - sorry i know im a noob
     
  9. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    do you have a cIOS installed?
     
  10. lamaen
    OP

    Newcomer lamaen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Denmark
    i dont think so - everytime i run cios installer it report fail and closes down
     
  11. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    install a cIOS, if i'm not mistaken you need to in order to use thecIOS downgrader... hence cIOS in the name

    here's cIOS rev. 7(latest version) - http://www.megaupload.com/?d=K9LNBR5Y

    someone feel free to correct me if i'm wrong
     
  12. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    More details please? Did it reboot your wii as soon as you ran it, or did you actually get to the part where you can pick 3.2 as your new firmware? or..?
     
  13. lamaen
    OP

    Newcomer lamaen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Denmark
    it showed a black screen after loading but it didnt come to the part to pick - reboot before i could do anything -- when i run the ios installer shall i chose wad or networking installation
     
  14. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    That happened to me also, I just used Any Region Changer.
     
  15. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    network, the wad installation didn't install properly for me
     
  16. lamaen
    OP

    Newcomer lamaen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Denmark
    when installing network in one line it says
    Installing ticket--- error! (ret = -2011) in the next line it says succes cios installed succesfully
     
  17. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    do you have the latest oct23rd update??
     
  18. lamaen
    OP

    Newcomer lamaen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Denmark
    WHAT to do after installing rev7

    Posts merged

    ether . i think i do i dont know is it the wii update you think of or the HB beta 9 version ??
     
  19. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
  20. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    the Wii update, you will need to do this fix in order to get a cIOS and then use the cIOS Downgrader...!!! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page