Need help to setup my wifi connection

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by hetyu, Dec 23, 2008.

Dec 23, 2008
  1. hetyu
    OP

    Newcomer hetyu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Hungary
    Country:
    Hungary
    Hey there,

    I just changed my OS from Xp to Vista but it made some problem for me to set up an Acces Point on my PC.
    I have an ASUS WL-167G 54Mbps Wireless USB2.0 and was worked well with my old OS.

    Used the following driver: USB(RT257x/RT2671) from http://www.ralinktech.com/ralink/Home/Support/Windows.html

    1. Installed the driver
    2. Connected the usb wifi card to my PC
    3. Changed the settings to Soft AP mode
    4. Launch config utilities:
    SSID = NDS
    Channel = 1
    TX Rate = Auto
    Wireless Mode = 2.4G

    After this: "security setting"
    Authetication type = Open
    Encryption type = WEP
    WEP KEY#1 = ABCDEFABCD (10 hexa number)

    At this point i had no idea what to do since in Windows XP there was a "Network Settings Wizard" thing which made my way easier, but i cannot find this in Vista.
    So i should manually ICS, share my internet with the Wifi. But i just dont know how to do that :/

    I set my WFC setting on the DS like this:
    SSID = NDS
    WEP key = ABCDEFABCD
    Auto-obtain IP Address = NO
    IP address = 192.168.0.20
    Subnet Mask = 255.255.255.0
    Gateway = 192.168.0.1
    Auto-obtain DNS = NO
    Primary DNS = 192.168.0.1
    sec DNS = "empty"

    I would be very glad if some1 could make a really easy step by step guide on what should i do or just give me some hints what to do now. Im kinda really lost in Windows Vista :/
    Hope can solve this problem and do some fun match at the rest of the days of december^^;

    Tnx forward,
    hetyu
     
  2. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
  3. hetyu
    OP

    Newcomer hetyu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Hungary
    Country:
    Hungary
    Tnx for your fast reply. So i assume i have to use new driver called RT73 USB Wireless LAN Card.
    Hope it will solve my problem, and also hopes that this is the only thing i have to do (install the driver?!)
     
  4. hetyu
    OP

    Newcomer hetyu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Hungary
    Country:
    Hungary
    Tried with that, but it is even worse. I cannot open "Launch Config Utilites" with this driver.
    Any other idea? Damn, i really dont know what to do :/
     
  5. hetyu
    OP

    Newcomer hetyu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Hungary
    Country:
    Hungary
    Still not able to config my wifi *sigh*
    If some1 feels that can help me, i would be very pleased.

    PS: Happy Xmass to all^^
     
  6. xxRAG3

    Member xxRAG3 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    Auto-detect IP address/other info?
    I'm sorry, I have no idea what the problem is.
    Did you enter the information yourself, or did you attempt to find it by using search for access point?
     
  7. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    ok this may solve your problem via connecting ICS.
    i also have switched from XP to vista and has used a similiar wifi dongle but eventually switch to an acual wireless router because vista drivers were not available.

    ANYWAY, i googled a little on how to connect ICS with vista and this is what i found. ICS Connection - Vista

    Using the site's instructions it will lead to an oh so similiar place from XP. The instructions will lead you to pretty much what was the connected networks in XP. From there you can find your local internet connection and enable ICS.

    Although the " Sharing " tab is not available for me, probably because ICS has already been enabled through my router, is should be there for you.

    Hope I helped!
     

Share This Page