Need help pls

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by thewiiman, Sep 26, 2009.

Sep 26, 2009

Need help pls by thewiiman at 12:53 AM (626 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. thewiiman
    OP

    Newcomer thewiiman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so my girl went out and bought the GH:SH and GH:Metallica pack from the website at a discount. The reason for this is we were unable to get the microphone working by using the backup launcher. I am sure there was a fix but too much info to sift through and I didn't want to risk bricking the wii.

    Anyhow, I am unable to get the retail game to play through the main launcher. It displays the banner (GH:SH) and then when I click on start I get a black screen. If I use the backup launcher to play the retail game, the game launches fine however I am unable to use the microphone.

    My Wii is 3.2, NTSC, with starfall installed. I have not been up-to-date on the scene and I am just looking to be able to get this game to work. We purchased GH5 and had a smiliar issue. After installing the WAD we were able to get that to play but there was a ton of posts on GH5, and I don't see any on GHSH except for the USB loader issues.

    Is there a WAD (not asking for the wad, just asking a question about its existance) that does the same thing for GHSH like GH5? I have a feeling Starfall is blocking an update which is causing it to fail but I am not sure.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated as she is on my @$$ every night about it.
     
  2. Wack0

    Member Wack0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try loading it with backup launcher _then_ plugging the microphone in. Works with my burned RB:Beatles.
     
  3. thewiiman
    OP

    Newcomer thewiiman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the advice...I will give that a shot. Sux if we paid all that money for nothing but if it works, and she is happy, that is priceless. Will check it out as soon as she is done playing Metroid...gotta find a way to get her off this thing....

    :-)
     
  4. thewiiman
    OP

    Newcomer thewiiman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I tried that but no luck. It still asks to plug in the USB Microphone. I have tried it with the microphone plugged in prior to boot up, at the backup launcher screen, at the GHSH screen (with the status bar at the bottom), and during a quickplay band...no luck.

    My main issue is that I am unable to launch it from the main screen. Can anyone please help???
     
  5. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    if its a real retail game, and its the same region as you, then just update and play it via the disc channel. no need to stay on 3.2 these days. thats the simplest way to get it to work.
     
  6. thewiiman
    OP

    Newcomer thewiiman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    It is real retail. The reason I have not done that is a very long list but the top reason is I have heard that people have bricked their wiis after installing the update from GH5 on their wii.

    I have Starfall installed which is blocking the update. I guess I will not be able to get this working for her.

    The reason I am still on 3.2 is that I have not been able to understand the 5+ 'noob' threads on updating to 4.x. I posted a message back in early september asking the best way to update and, suprise suprise, no responses. So at this point, a non-bricked hacked wii (which we use as a media center for our TV) is bettern then a bricked one via an update.

    But thanks for replying 0M39a.
     
  7. dbneal

    Newcomer dbneal Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    What CIOS are you using? I think if you're on rev10, you can't use the USB ports for the microphone. Try updating to rev14.
     

Share This Page