NDS_TGM on Supercard DSone

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by ZeroPhilosoph, Feb 19, 2009.

Feb 19, 2009
  1. ZeroPhilosoph
    OP

    Newcomer ZeroPhilosoph Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Ireland
    The last release of NDS_TGM, which is all I can get hold of, doesn't seem to work properly on my Supercard DSone.

    It loads, and I can hear the game playing, but the screens remain black. It works on my friend's R4.

    Does anyone know of a way to get it to work ?
     
  2. hova1

    Member hova1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    690
    Country:
    Germany
    the developer of this game developed this on a M3 Simply (which is the same as a R4).
    i'm sure i've read that somebody asked the same question. maybe you should try asking him on his site
    http://meraman.dip.jp/index.php?NDS_BBS
    he understands a little english.
     
  3. ZeroPhilosoph
    OP

    Newcomer ZeroPhilosoph Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Ireland
    Vielen Dank.

    I wasn't sure whether it was appropriate, since he said somewhere on his site that he cannot accept any more questions concerning tgm, since he was asked to stop developing it.

    It's such a shame. It's so much more awesome than Tetris DS.
     
  4. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,705
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have seen problems with unaligned DLDI drivers on other cards, I am not sure where the SC one is with this but you may have to hardpatch it.
    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/index.php?ti...erCard_DS_(ONE)
    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/index.php?ti...d_DS_(ONE)_SDHC

    For GBA slot I also had to cut down the rom (TGM screens are 3 odd meg image files which can safely be lost using a standard ndstool/dslazy/dsbuff unpack and repack, see rom hacking docs or my signature) to fit in the ram but I only put this here for forum searchers.
     
  5. ZeroPhilosoph
    OP

    Newcomer ZeroPhilosoph Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Ireland
    Ok, thanks!

    So I tried hardpatching the .nds file. No joy. I used the SDHC patch, because that's my card. It's pretty much the same. I noticed that it isn't exactly a black screen, btw. When you punch through to the gameplay, with the backlight up full, you can see that the tetris-well is barely visible as a slightly less than black rectangle... so some graphical data is obviously coming through??!!

    So I tried cutting down the rom. There was a more significant development on that. I'll record it here, in case the info helps someone who has the same problem, but is more adept at this than I.

    I used DSLazy, and unpacked the rom, and got the following:

    ../NDS_UNPACK/data (folder, containing...)

    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM1_bgg00.jpg 15kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM1_bgg01.jpg 21kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM1_bgg02.jpg 17kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM1_bgg03.jpg 16kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM1_bgg04.jpg 24kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM1_bgg05.jpg 19kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM1_bgg06.jpg 21kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM1_bgg07.jpg 20kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM1_bgg08.jpg 14kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM1_bgg09.jpg 10kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM1_bgg10.jpg 21kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg00.raw 2976kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg01.raw 3072kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg02.raw 3072kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg03.raw 3072kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg04.raw 3072kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg05.raw 3072kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg06.raw 3072kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg07.raw 3072kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg08.raw 3072kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg09.raw 3072kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg10.raw 3072kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM3_bgg00.raw 384kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg01.raw 384kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg02.raw 384kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg03.raw 384kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg04.raw 384kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg05.raw 384kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg06.raw 384kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg07.raw 384kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg08.raw 384kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg09.raw 384kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM2_bgg10.raw 384kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM_bgdata.dat 25kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM_bgm01.bdt 984kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM_bgm02.bdt 716kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM_bgm03.bdt 752kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM_bgm04.bdt 578kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM_bgm05.bdt 581kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM_bgm06.bdt 653kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM_bgm07.bdt 724kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM_bgm08.bdt 1257kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM_bgm09.bdt 862kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM_bgm10.bdt 522kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM_sprite.dat 17kb
    ..../NDS_UNPACK/data/TGM_Title.raw 96kb


    ../NDS_UNPACK/overlay (folder, empty)
    ../NDS_UNPACK/arm7.bin
    ../NDS_UNPACK/arm9.bin
    ../NDS_UNPACK/banner.bin
    ../NDS_UNPACK/header.bin
    ../NDS_UNPACK/y7.bin
    ../NDS_UNPACK/y9.bin

    I figured you were talking about the TGM2_bgg*.raw files, so I tried deleting all of them (yielding a repackaged .nds file of about 8megs), and then just a few of them (yielding a .nds of about 30megs). Same results:

    Title screens are still invisible, but when I punch through to the gameplay screen, a thin grey line describes the outline of the tetris-well, although no backgrounds are visible (of course). The tetrominoes are visible at the top of the screen, full colour, and I can guide them down, but when they fix at the bottom, they go invisible. After a few tetrominoes, even the ones at the top are invisible.

    Curiously, I discovered that pressing select at any point while the rom is loaded, it displays my own name slightly to the right of centre on the bottom screen. This occurs with the non-cut-down rom, too.

    I'm a bit of a newb on this, so I guess I'm sort of shooting in the dark, not knowing which exact ones to slice out, but it does seem that it made a difference. I like the idea that, if it is possible to fix, this thread would be here to help anyone else having the same problem.
     
  6. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,705
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Apologies for your wasted time (I should have been clearer on the matter), DS carts use homebrew a bit differently to older GBA slot homebrew (there was a thread on it a few weeks back, long story short GBA slot homebrew has more space available to the tune of the size of the ram/NOR being used) and unless you manage to cut the rom down to under 4 megs (size of the DS general ram) you are out of luck.

    edit: thread I was talking about:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=130924

    Back on topic I will have to get out the documentation and play around as the last release was only late last year (well after DLDI appeared), I had it working on my carts (not supercards) so I did not do much more on the subject.
     
  7. ZeroPhilosoph
    OP

    Newcomer ZeroPhilosoph Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Ireland
    That's cool, cheers. I'm well willing to do the time-consuming trial and error stuff, if you have any ideas on it.
     

Share This Page