N3DS Soft bricked?

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by Olrynn, Feb 5, 2016.

  1. Olrynn
    OP

    Olrynn Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    4
    Feb 4, 2016
    France
    I followed the simple downgrade guide,(from 10.2) everything worked , the ds rebooted, and nothing.
    I removed the sd card, tried to reboot to recovery mode, nothing.Am i fucked?
     
  2. Urbanshadow

    Urbanshadow GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,296
    474
    Oct 16, 2015
    Did you had the update nag on 10.2 before?
     
  3. Olrynn
    OP

    Olrynn Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    4
    Feb 4, 2016
    France
    Uhh i dont think so, more tes than no tho
     
  4. Urbanshadow

    Urbanshadow GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,296
    474
    Oct 16, 2015
    Did you make a system format before the downgrade?
     
  5. Olrynn
    OP

    Olrynn Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    4
    Feb 4, 2016
    France
    No, nothing special, only menuhax installed
     
  6. Urbanshadow

    Urbanshadow GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,296
    474
    Oct 16, 2015
    I'm going adventurous now, but I think you done goofed.

    1. You should have entered recovery mode without wifi settings.
    2. You should have made a system format.
    3. You should have really updated to 10.3 before going downgrade.

    No recovery mode then? and no boot even without SD card?
     
  7. Olrynn
    OP

    Olrynn Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    4
    Feb 4, 2016
    France
    Yes :'( done goofed! No boot at all. If i remember, in the guide , nowhere it says to enter recovery.
     
  8. Urbanshadow

    Urbanshadow GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,296
    474
    Oct 16, 2015
    No, but clears update nag. And the update nag is a known cause of brick on n3ds.
     
  9. Olrynn
    OP

    Olrynn Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    4
    Feb 4, 2016
    France
    Well, thanks for your help, gotta buy a new one then
     
  10. MionissNio

    MionissNio GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    292
    122
    Jul 4, 2012
    Off topic but now I understand why my fucking N3ds got bricked for. No reason. Nintendo fucking update fucking nag. That thing cannot get any annoying right?
     
  11. Urbanshadow

    Urbanshadow GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,296
    474
    Oct 16, 2015
    It's not really the nag what causes it, but the system only displays the nag if it has update data pre-downloaded. That update data (to latest version) is what screws up during the downgrade process. And that update data is also what is discarded when entering recovery mode, effectively clearing the update nag.
     
    Last edited by Urbanshadow, Feb 5, 2016
  12. mungry

    mungry GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    322
    289
    Jul 29, 2015
    United States
    I downgraded my n3ds on 9.9 that had a constant update nag. The only problem I ever had was the screen going black every time I booted unless I took out the sd card. This was a result of having a menuhax autoboot installed during the downgrade. So I dunno? I was lucky? ^_^
     
    Shadowfied likes this.
  13. Urbanshadow

    Urbanshadow GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,296
    474
    Oct 16, 2015
    Maybe you have been lucky. Firmware installed and target firmware give very different pre downloaded update data. It is known to interfere with a proper downgrade. Just for clarification, I'm talking of the daily home menu nag asking you to update.
     
    mungry likes this.
  14. Shadowfied

    Shadowfied GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,710
    1,619
    Dec 6, 2014
    I definitely had that when I downgraded my N3DS as well and had no issues.
     
  15. Olrynn
    OP

    Olrynn Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    4
    Feb 4, 2016
    France
    Well, i have bad karma, that's it
     
  16. Urbanshadow

    Urbanshadow GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,296
    474
    Oct 16, 2015
    Last edited by Urbanshadow, Feb 5, 2016
  17. mrpopo470

    mrpopo470 Member

    Newcomer
    39
    4
    Mar 13, 2016
    My N3DS got soft bricked. Can access the recovery menu, but can't connect to the internet to update. Gives me the same error 003-1101 . And sometimes 003-2101
    All my other consoles can connect...pls help