My Nunchuck doesn't work in Ghostbusters

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by bigrobbtheninja, Jun 16, 2009.

Jun 16, 2009
  1. bigrobbtheninja
    OP

    Newcomer bigrobbtheninja Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Had the Green Screen prob that so many others were plagued with, but through the help of everyone on GBAtemp I solved that problem, got ALL EXCITED because my copy of Ghostbusters loads now and...
    All I can do is look around with the Wii remote. If I unplug the nunchuck it tells me to connect it, I do and still nothing...
    Any one else have to fight this problem?
    Do I just need to update another file?

    Quick run down of my situation:
    Running 3.4U (but everything runs fine).
    Changed to cIOS38 rev13(a) from rev13b (That fixed Green Screen).
    Using CoverFloader (but everything loads fine).
    It is (really) my own copy of Ghostbusters that I ripped with Wani's loader (as that has worked best for me).

    THANKS ALL!
     
  2. ZenZero

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try using another Nunchuck
     
  3. Social0

    Member Social0 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Belgium
    that was no help for him at all. Seriously. That's like the tech support asking you to check the power cord of your modem when your internet is down.

    Ontopic now: have you tried the game from the disc and does that work with a nunchuck?
     
  4. dancemonkey

    Member dancemonkey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just a thought, you can't move at the start of the game until you have looked @ Ecto1 and the stairs...
     
  5. dancemonkey

    Member dancemonkey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dupe, sorry [​IMG]
     
  6. bigrobbtheninja
    OP

    Newcomer bigrobbtheninja Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Instead it ended up being tech support asking the retard on the phone "Sir, do you see the black cord coming out of the pc? Okay, now plug that in, and then try the power button..." -LoL

    Okay, note to self: DO NOT post or attempt to play a game after a midnight launch and again a few hours later until AFTER the coffee is brewed...
    I swear guys I am not (usually) retarded or that much of a noob but looking at the Ecto1 and the stairs magically fixed my problem!
    Man, I should flame myself over this one... anyway THANKS GUYS!

    Game is GREAT too btw
     

Share This Page