My last resort

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by RoPrince, Oct 3, 2011.

Oct 3, 2011

My last resort by RoPrince at 12:05 PM (1,924 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. RoPrince
    OP

    Newcomer RoPrince Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello,

    I have been visiting this site for a few years, reading the always up to date guides and they helped me alot. But now i have stumbled upon a problem wich i have no idea for, i have been using this WD Elements HDD with CFG USB loader without any problems.. but recently it stopped recognizing it. The HDD works fine on the PC and the Wii backup manager can transfer games from - to it, but it wont recognize it anymore.. if anyone has any idea on how to fix this problem, please let me know. ( Oh yea i already tried putting a USB keyboard in the slot to test if it still worked, and the USB slot works fine.)

    This is my systemcheck/wii version;

    Warning: Spoilers inside!



    Thanks in advance,

    RoPrince.
     


  2. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Tried using the other slot ? Also how is your HD formatted ?
     
  3. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Are the Configurable Loader files installed on your SD card, or on your USB-drive ?

    If the first, maybe the SD-card got corrupted somehow ?

    I stumbled upon the same problem with a cousins' Wii a while ago...

    Edit:

    You can easily check this by removing the SD-card, and see what happens.
     
  4. RoPrince
    OP

    Newcomer RoPrince Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well i tried using the other USB slot but it doesent help,

    all my HBC apps are on the SD card, wich i switched recently, but even after that it all worked fine.. thats the part where i get confused.. nothing has changed yet something stopped working [​IMG]

    but no the SD card works fine on the wii/PC
     
  5. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Try removing all cfg loader files & do a clean installation . If it still doesn't recognize it then try another loader and see what happens . Also you still didn't say how the hd is formatted is it wbfs , fat32 or ntfs .
     
  6. RoPrince
    OP

    Newcomer RoPrince Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Oh the HDD is formatted in FAT32 with .wbfs files (done with Wii backup manager) I also tried USB loader GX / Wiiflow they don't work either, i'll try reinstalling CFG USB.
     
  7. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Well if it still failed after the install then the only thing I can think of is maybe some sudden cIOS corruption so try using modmii to download the recommended cIOS and try again .
     
  8. RoPrince
    OP

    Newcomer RoPrince Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just tried it with a fresh cfg usb loader but it doesent recognize [​IMG] I'll check into that ^ not a wii expert but i think i can figure it out [​IMG] Thanks
     
  9. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Does it load other things of the SD-card ?
     
  10. RoPrince
    OP

    Newcomer RoPrince Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yea it runs all apps without a problem
     
  11. Stigmatic

    Newcomer Stigmatic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    the little big city
    Country:
    Norway
    The disc might be dying, or maybe the cord. But then it should have worked more on and off I think.
     
  12. RoPrince
    OP

    Newcomer RoPrince Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Maybe, but on the PC it works every time >.
     
  13. RoPrince
    OP

    Newcomer RoPrince Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm getting pretty confused with the cIOS picking.. so many options xD is there any way to check wich 1 to pick? [​IMG]
     
  14. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    yup just type rec & the recommended one will be automatically chosen
     
  15. RoPrince
    OP

    Newcomer RoPrince Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ehm i just typed rec in the page 4 download menu of cIOS'es , and the list just reloads.. >.< idk if im doing anything wrong lol i suck at this xD
     
  16. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Open the 4th page then type rec then type d . After that copy the wad files to your sd & install them .
     
  17. RoPrince
    OP

    Newcomer RoPrince Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    >.< it starts downloading then crashes .. [​IMG]
     
  18. Stigmatic

    Newcomer Stigmatic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    the little big city
    Country:
    Norway
    You could use the d2x installer: http://www.mediafire.com/?4yi13l95eyvk7jp
    (Inastaller link is from the d2x topic?

    Put on sd card and run from homebrewbrowser.
    Choose v6, base 56 and slot 249. Covers almost every game.
    Install base 57 slot 250 also. Those 2 should be what you need for almost everything.
     
  19. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Well that's weird try checking if the firewall or antivirus is blocking it or reinstalling it .
     
  20. RoPrince
    OP

    Newcomer RoPrince Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I tried it on my laptop and the download started and finished [​IMG] now i got some wads, i need wad installer now i guess? xD
     

Share This Page