Must be doing something wrong.

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by DietyEnel, Jan 30, 2011.

Jan 30, 2011
  1. DietyEnel
    OP

    Newcomer DietyEnel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Here be mountains
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my Supercard DS2, and when I placed the all in one pack on my cart DS games have worked find but, every
    GBA attempt is promptly slapped down.

    ...I can't get the GBA emulator to even recognize games.
     
  2. severed

    Newcomer severed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    i thinks its recommended that u install things 1 at a time.
     
  3. DietyEnel
    OP

    Newcomer DietyEnel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Here be mountains
    Country:
    United States
    I just re-formatted it(after I backed it up) and then installed the bare minimum with the emulator.
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Well...I'm kind of just shooting in the dark with this, but you DID use the file browser in the NDSGBA plugin to get to your ROMs right? (btw, the NDSGBA plugin starts the file browser from /NDSGBA/gamepak/ IIRC).
     
  5. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    only thing i could think of is that u didn't put ur .gba ROMs in the gamepak folder (like jurassicplayer said)

    also, it cannot play gameboy or gameboy color games, only gameboy advance
     
  6. DietyEnel
    OP

    Newcomer DietyEnel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Here be mountains
    Country:
    United States
    I put the games in the NDSGBA gamepck folder, and still nothing. In fact I can press B a couple times to get to root, but no folder show up.

    Update: If it helps, i can get the SNES emulator to work fine.
     
  7. DietyEnel
    OP

    Newcomer DietyEnel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Here be mountains
    Country:
    United States
    @jurassicplayer, inside a folder inside the gamepack folder?.. will have to try that
     
  8. KidIce

    Member KidIce Smart Ass

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    935
    Country:
    United States
    OK, so you can get into the emulator OK, you bring up the file browser and you can't find the GBA games to launch them, right? The only thing I can think of is your GBA files need to have a .gba extension on them, the file browser will not display any other files.
     
  9. DietyEnel
    OP

    Newcomer DietyEnel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Here be mountains
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I thought that may have been it too. I'm gonna go fiddle with it some more now.
     
  10. DietyEnel
    OP

    Newcomer DietyEnel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Here be mountains
    Country:
    United States
    I don't suppose anyone would point me in the direction of a working pack of file I could just drag and drop and play GBA games?

    I tried the one where it said "Merry Christmas" in the title and it didn't work. and I've tried downloading everything seperate, and after I'm formatt my MicrSD.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  11. rave420

    Member rave420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Canada
    download the emu from the scds2 website.

    unzip the plugin and NDSGBA folder to the root of your micro SD memory card.

    start your card, in the first menu, launch the emulator.

    go to "new" then "new games", hit B twice to get to the top of the folders, and select your .gba rom.

    there isn't much more to it, could you be a bit more precise of which steps aren't working for you, and what's happening so i can try to help?

    make sure the files are .gba extension. I can't fathom why this isn't working for you, so if you navigated to the folder with the .gba in it and it's not there, then i can't help and don't know what to do
     
  12. DietyEnel
    OP

    Newcomer DietyEnel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Here be mountains
    Country:
    United States
    I have multiple games stacked on all layer of my card at this point, and none will even show-up. brb off to more testing.

    Edit: I forgot to mention that since the start every time I press B twice it bring up non-sensical folders and stuff.
    Right now I'm looking at two called....DEWDGb1 and WD DWGz1/ they're never cosistently the same foder names.
    They sometimes contain other folders too, which also make no sense.

    I found a screen with the GBA game icon twice but, the names too were messed up.

    Double Edit: I suppose what I should be looking at should be almost exactly the same as the SNES screens.
     
  13. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] u should completely reformat your card with the SD formatter and do a full reformat (in the options, change from quick to full with erase on)

    then just download the EOS 1.09 package that comes with NDSGBA and put your .gba files in the /NDSGBA/gamepak/ folder, if it still doesn't work i don't know what to tell u
    the 1.09 package
     
  14. DietyEnel
    OP

    Newcomer DietyEnel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Here be mountains
    Country:
    United States
    Will do asap. Thanks for the replies.

    Edit: No dice. still not working, after following those instructions.
     
  15. EPalazza

    Newcomer EPalazza Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    DietyEnel what type of microSD card are you using ?
     
  16. DietyEnel
    OP

    Newcomer DietyEnel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Here be mountains
    Country:
    United States
    oh....crap it could be that I'm using a 32gb class 2 Kingston....
     
  17. EPalazza

    Newcomer EPalazza Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
  18. DietyEnel
    OP

    Newcomer DietyEnel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Here be mountains
    Country:
    United States
    If anyone cares to read, I finally got around to trying everything out with my old 8gb.

    It works like a charm. Thanks for all the help.
     

Share This Page