Multiple OS Booting

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Majinonifox1, Dec 17, 2010.

Dec 17, 2010

Multiple OS Booting by Majinonifox1 at 9:25 PM (732 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Majinonifox1
    OP

    Newcomer Majinonifox1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any sort of way to multiboot two OSes on one Flash card? Wood 1.19 has it's advantages, but it doesn't play music. I would want to try to multiboot both Wood and Moonshell. Is there anything in the works at all in that regard, or is it something that nobody's wanted to bother with?
     
  2. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Of course you can

    use this and then this

    or use whatever method you're using to have moonshell as your primary firmware and use this

    I'd go with the first method though.
     
  3. Majinonifox1
    OP

    Newcomer Majinonifox1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    So, just as clarification, how would I go about setting that up, the first method? And when I download that MoonShell, it kinda shows as a .exe. Is that what it's supposed to show as? I ask, because I really don't feel like getting a virus on my computer.
     
  4. blueshockz

    Newcomer blueshockz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    If you have an R4idsn.com or R4ids.cn R4iGold you can use the latest firmware 1.50 to do that.
    m
     
  5. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you got it from filetrip it should be a .zip
     
  6. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The exe is fine I've used it myself. It just does the work for you.

    With the first method install wood as you would normally then use the exe, everything after that is self-explanatory.

    Feel free to ask anything else [​IMG]
     
  7. Majinonifox1
    OP

    Newcomer Majinonifox1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    It was actually a .exe made with 7Zip. Something that I have encountered in the past. I got it, used it, and read the readme in it. Said to run the setup.exe, then run the .nds file. However, I ran the setup file, and it asked the place to install it to. It only said C:, so I said go ahead. I did that, and it said that it couldn't be installed to C. Didn't give a reason, no info number, nothing. Any help on this would be appreciated. I need this for my trip.
     
  8. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    You could just extract it to the desktop...
     
  9. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal

Share This Page