Multiman 4 question

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by codezer0, Mar 13, 2012.

Mar 13, 2012

Multiman 4 question by codezer0 at 2:40 AM (573 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, to be fair, I haven't been keeping up in a while, mostly because it seemed like everything's been at a stand-still. So today I fire up my ps3 (cecha, running kmeaw's 3.55) and update to the current build of multiman (from 2.* to 4.02.01)... and I noticed that one thing I see now on the games side is that it will apparently look for and load PS1/2/3 ISO's... can this work as I currently stand? does this require the Cobra / True Blue dongles? How would I use this feature?

    Or is there a more effective way of playing backup PS2 games on my BC ps3? I've been looking to retire my chipped PS2 for some time now... and that's about the one hurdle I have left for that purpose.
     
  2. jing90

    Member jing90 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    Italy
    it requires the Cobra dongle
     
  3. akari212

    Member akari212 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    Yep, it requires Cobra dongle. But it will give you a region less PS2 console without hacking the disc.

    I also did retire my PS2 console. Memory Cards and Wired controller is not my thing now.
     
  4. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,410
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Cobra team continued multiMAN development to make it compatible with their dongle.
    Recently (few days ago) Dean made an update from it to use new layout for all users (even non Cobra users).

    without Cobra, you can create ISO but not load them.
     
  5. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    does the cobra dongle also allow you to play backup PS2 games off disc like I have? It would at least give me some time, until I can get a big-arsed external hard drive (or two) to plug into it and make my ps3 a heckuva lot more useful :D

    Now this has me seriously debating... whether to get the TrueBlue or the Cobra. I knew I shouldn't have, but finally got to play the new Twisted Metal, and god it has me hankering to play it proper.
     

Share This Page