Moving from an R4

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by chunkieylover53, Feb 19, 2009.

Feb 19, 2009

Moving from an R4 by chunkieylover53 at 7:43 PM (903 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. chunkieylover53
    OP

    Newcomer chunkieylover53 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    When moving from an R4 to the Acekard 2 should i able to just drag and drop my .nds ROMs onto the new MicroSD card after i set up the system on it?

    And will the saves that i made particularly on Pokemon Diamond carry over to the new kard of will i have to start from scratch?

    -Thanks in advance
     
  2. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Rename the .sav files to .nds.sav - make sure the ROM names are the same as well (just without the .sav extension).

    Or you could use AKAIO and set the setting to just .sav.

    You're set!
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the official uses .sav now. .nds.sav is reserved for save slots only. files named those will not be treated as the "main" save any longer.

    -another world
     
  4. Leein

    Newcomer Leein Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure on save files, but I recommend getting AKAIO. I use to use the firmware posted by the AK team, but kind of got fed up with games freezing, corrupting, or just not working as I wanted.

    Once I swapped over to AKAIO, many, if not all of those problems cleared up. Elite Beat Agents use to freeze on a particular song, making progression impossible, and Bleach - Dark Souls save data would always corrupt.
     
  5. blanco613

    Member blanco613 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    yes all your saves and games will work and you shouldn't need to change the names of the saves either if they are already .sav
     

Share This Page