Terranigma wasnt underated, it just didnt get released everywhere so reviews of it were less well known and some were bitter over not playing it. However the reviews of people who did play it are all like 9-10/10 because the game is a frigging masterpeice. (And my fave game ever, inspiring my slightly altered username)
My top 5 of underated games:
1)Zombiu - IMO the best surival horror game i have ever played. The atmosphere was excellent and the difficulty was perfect, The gamepad's use was perfectly implemented and it was realistic. For a first attempt of something new, this exceeded all my expectations and its a shame it will never see a sequel. Some slight tweaks and a larger game world and i think we could be looking at one of the best zombie games around.
2) Clayfighter 63 1/3 - Going back a few years but this was a fighting game for the N64 and it got horrible reviews all round but i thought it was one of the most fun and hilariously enjoyable fighters at the time. The "claytalities" were funny, the characters were random as hell but i had alot of fun with the game despite its flaws and im sure alot of other people did too.
3) Rune factory 3 - RF1 and 2 were awful, lets just that out the way and alot of people thought these games were just a clone of harvest moon but i thought rune factory 3 did alot of things really well. It had a great initial town, great combat and alot of unlockables with a pretty good story too. For a game about marriage and farming, there was a hell of a lot of content in this game and i put alot of hours into this game. It even had multiplayer too!!
4) Valkyrie profile: Covenant of the plume - Reviews of this game basically all had one thing in common "this game is VERY HARD" but the truth was? It wasnt. Think of it like a slightly more punishing version of fire emblem but boy was it addictive. Great story and very underated.
5) Resident evil 5 - I dont care what anyone says, it didnt ruin the series. It wasnt a bad game. It was probably one of the best local co-op games iv played and i thoroughly enjoyed it. It was basically Resident evil 4 with co-op and thats a pretty good thing. I would happily play that game again, 6 ruined the series. 5 didnt.
My top 5 of underated games:
1)Zombiu - IMO the best surival horror game i have ever played. The atmosphere was excellent and the difficulty was perfect, The gamepad's use was perfectly implemented and it was realistic. For a first attempt of something new, this exceeded all my expectations and its a shame it will never see a sequel. Some slight tweaks and a larger game world and i think we could be looking at one of the best zombie games around.
2) Clayfighter 63 1/3 - Going back a few years but this was a fighting game for the N64 and it got horrible reviews all round but i thought it was one of the most fun and hilariously enjoyable fighters at the time. The "claytalities" were funny, the characters were random as hell but i had alot of fun with the game despite its flaws and im sure alot of other people did too.
3) Rune factory 3 - RF1 and 2 were awful, lets just that out the way and alot of people thought these games were just a clone of harvest moon but i thought rune factory 3 did alot of things really well. It had a great initial town, great combat and alot of unlockables with a pretty good story too. For a game about marriage and farming, there was a hell of a lot of content in this game and i put alot of hours into this game. It even had multiplayer too!!
4) Valkyrie profile: Covenant of the plume - Reviews of this game basically all had one thing in common "this game is VERY HARD" but the truth was? It wasnt. Think of it like a slightly more punishing version of fire emblem but boy was it addictive. Great story and very underated.
5) Resident evil 5 - I dont care what anyone says, it didnt ruin the series. It wasnt a bad game. It was probably one of the best local co-op games iv played and i thoroughly enjoyed it. It was basically Resident evil 4 with co-op and thats a pretty good thing. I would happily play that game again, 6 ruined the series. 5 didnt.