More Aggressive Site Saving for Firefox?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Necoconeco, Sep 22, 2010.

Sep 22, 2010
  1. Necoconeco
    OP

    Banned Necoconeco Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    I set my cache to 10 GB as apposed to the default 100MB but I'm still having trouble with offline browsing.

    Some Youtube videos are saved, some flashes, some websites, ect, but not everything.
    I can't even visit Yahoo as an offline site and its my homepage yet I have no problem loading the Pokemon Apokelypse offline that I've only seen one.


    Is there a trick, or an app, or an addon somewhere that will save everything I load?
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Ironically, I think that Internet Explorer can do this a lot better, as my friend told me it can save up to 3 layers of links or something like that.
    Otherwise, try searching for a Firefox add-on that does this.
     
  4. Necoconeco
    OP

    Banned Necoconeco Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    From the description it looks good. Does it work with youtube/flash video as well?
     
  5. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That looks cool, might download that myself.


    Warning: Spoilers inside!


    DeMoN: The link includes an add-on download.
     
  6. Necoconeco
    OP

    Banned Necoconeco Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    Its not letting me download [​IMG]

    Does it not work on FF4 Beta?
     
  7. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Nope only works with Firefox 3.5 - 3.7a6pre
    according to the addons site
     
  8. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not sure if it saves flash. I haven't tried it myself.
    But I have it installed just in case.
     
  9. Necoconeco
    OP

    Banned Necoconeco Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    Sofar I think it does or it may be a fluke
     

Share This Page