moonshell 2 reset .mse? with ysmenu

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by nicky041192, Feb 1, 2009.

Feb 1, 2009
  1. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is there a working reset.mse for moonshell 2?
    im using an r4 running ysmenu.

    thanks
    nicky041192
     
  2. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    The latest gbaexploader extension for Moonshell (by Rudolph) includes an updated version of the reset.mse for the R4, but it's not working for me. It just freezes.

    BTW, I'm using YSMenu.
     
  3. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it works if i use the original r4 firmware but not when im running ysmenu
     
  4. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, Captain Obvious.

    ¬¬
     
  5. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    YSMenu = DSTT, tried using the DSTT reset.mse? Also the reset.mse from Moonshell 1 works for Moonshell 2. So all you need to do is copy the Moonshell 1 reset.mse that came with your flashcard's firmware or one that works for you and use it on Moonshell 2.
     
  6. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    I tried both a long time ago and nothing.

    I get the "Unknown MSEINFO version" message.
     
  7. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i get the blank screen
     

Share This Page