Moonshell 1.71 problem..

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by NightKry, Apr 15, 2009.

Apr 15, 2009

Moonshell 1.71 problem.. by NightKry at 2:40 AM (892 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. NightKry
    OP

    Member NightKry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Like, here?
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah... I've ran the setup about three times now... Enabled softreset in the customize menu, and it still doesn't work when i hit start (or press RESET from the dropdown menu)... freezes out and gives me a
    I'm not using moonshell 2 because... I don't like it, haha. I like the original better. I dunno...
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i was like that myself until i realized how much better the dpg decoding is in the 2.00 versions. i still don't like the new interface, i miss all the old options. anyways you need the reset.mse file for the acekard. i think you can rename the akmenu4.nds to reset.mse and drop it in the moonshl\plugin folder. i can't recall if this is how to do it, so give it a try. in moonshell2 you can just launch the akmenu4.nds from the interface, and it will boot back to the firmware.

    -another world
     
  3. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
  4. NightKry
    OP

    Member NightKry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Like, here?
    Country:
    Canada
    Ahhh. Thanks guys. I'll go try that out =D
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    vato: does that work on the ak2 with the new version of moonshell? i only ever used that for my rpg.

    -another world
     
  6. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    im pretty sure that its just for the old moonshell 1.71, but ive used it on ak2 and rpg...now im curious to try it on the 2.0 version=)


    edit: Moonshell reset.mse working link


    edit2: i renamed the reset_mse_06b to RPGS.nds and put it in the moonshell2 folder. It looked like it was gonna error, but it worked to soft reset back to the ak firmware.
    i think just renaming akmenu4.nds to RPGS.nds works smoother tho=)
     

Share This Page