Mocha freezes on the splash screen

Discussion in 'Wii U - Hacking & Backup Loaders' started by Drow, Mar 9, 2017.

  1. Drow
    OP

    Drow Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Mar 9, 2017
    France
    hi everyone

    I have an issue where Mocha freezes on the splash screen.
    I was playing Zelda BOTW and in a sanctuary the game blocked.
    The wii u showed me an error (150-3352)
    After turning off the console no more way to launch mocha, it blocks at launch.
    I tried to keep pressed B, but nothing
    I hope I did not lose my backup
    A solution here?
    Thank you
     
  2. MattKimura

    MattKimura 3DS & WiiU Enthusiast

    Member
    1,751
    889
    Jun 30, 2014
    United States
    If it was literally working and suddenly stopped working, perhaps your SD card has gone back or something and can't launch mocha. Check your SD card
     
  3. Velocity

    Velocity Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    63
    5
    Dec 4, 2006
    Are you on firmware 5.5.1, if not update and that should fix your issue
     
  4. Drow
    OP

    Drow Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Mar 9, 2017
    France
    hi ! i have 5.5.1 firware, so it's not that.
    I tried to put my SD card in the PC and no problem the un hidden partition is present.
    I can created a dump of the card and put back or is it likely to be corrupted anyway?

    Edit: I tried SDio Nand Extractor but an error appears "Read failure on 0 1845493791117"

    Edit: I managed to dumper SLCCMPT and MLC just an error on SLC..
     
    Last edited by Drow, Mar 9, 2017
  5. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    6,055
    1,883
    Mar 3, 2014
    Portugal
    if you have tubehax dns just take it out?
     
  6. Drow
    OP

    Drow Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Mar 9, 2017
    France
    I don't understand the relationship with DNS
     
  7. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    6,055
    1,883
    Mar 3, 2014
    Portugal
    one user said moch didint run when he had tubehax dns so maybe the dns does affect some stuff in cfw mode.
     
  8. Felek666

    Felek666 Archdemon | #AMDForever

    Member
    3,249
    3,375
    Jan 3, 2017
    Poland
    reddit.com/r/satania/
    Your redNAND corrupted itself. [You lost BotW saves, etc.]
    Eh, time to finally move to sigpatched sysNAND eh?
     
  9. Drow
    OP

    Drow Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Mar 9, 2017
    France
    :( my save... I do not know sigpatched sysNAND..
    I need to find a good tutorial.
    How is it that the nand is corrupt? It's my SD card?
    I did nothing but play :sad:
     
  10. Felek666

    Felek666 Archdemon | #AMDForever

    Member
    3,249
    3,375
    Jan 3, 2017
    Poland
    reddit.com/r/satania/
    redNAND creates NAND partition in SDCard.
    Delete mocha.elf & format your SDCard to get rid of it [Backup your files first, get rid of fw.img] and when you download it again & launch it, check "redNAND option OFF" and press A. You will load into sigpatched & regionpatched sysnand. [You can begin installing things using Wup Installer Mod Y / GX2]
     
  11. Drow
    OP

    Drow Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Mar 9, 2017
    France
    I'll still try to fix it.
    I managed to dump MLC and SLCCMPT just SLC was corrupted.
    I will take the SLC from a new rednand and inject the MLC and SLCCMPT onto a new SD card.
    Just to recover my backup ..
     
  12. Felek666

    Felek666 Archdemon | #AMDForever

    Member
    3,249
    3,375
    Jan 3, 2017
    Poland
    reddit.com/r/satania/
    Backup your save using Saviine and ditch redNAND because it will keep corrupting everytime.
     
  13. Drow
    OP

    Drow Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Mar 9, 2017
    France
    Thank you for the answers.
    Unfortunately to use saviine I have to boot on mocha.
    So if my technique does not work I give up rednand and I restart my game
     
  14. Felek666

    Felek666 Archdemon | #AMDForever

    Member
    3,249
    3,375
    Jan 3, 2017
    Poland
    reddit.com/r/satania/
    If Mocha CFW doesn't boot then that means redNAND is corrupted. Even if it extracts, you still don't know what failed.
     
  15. Drow
    OP

    Drow Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Mar 9, 2017
    France
    If it is only SCL that I cannot extract, I conclude that it is corrupt.
    Can be with a healthy SCL ..
     
  16. codyj321

    codyj321 Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Mar 12, 2017
    Canada
    Did you get your saves back?
     
  17. Drow
    OP

    Drow Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Mar 9, 2017
    France
    No.. it's impossible i think

    I could see the backup file, but there was no date.

    I restart my game >_<

    Sorry for you.
    You used a micro SD? A lot of crash because of it
     
    Last edited by Drow, Mar 13, 2017
  18. codyj321

    codyj321 Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Mar 12, 2017
    Canada
    No, i used a regular SD card.

    I've now reinstalled the game without using CFW and had to restart. Fuck Rednand. Don't use it