Gaming mocha cfw not loading

maradona01

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
38
Country
United Kingdom
every time i try to install star fox 0 with the wup installer gx2, it says it failed because of not having sigpatch. i even loaded sigpatch app from the homebrew store, and it still won't install, any fix please?

after the install fails the message reads 'verify wup files are correct & complete. DLC/E-shop require Sig Patch'

i assume this is because mocha cfw doesn't load. when i try to load it from hbl it goes short black screen then straight back into hbl, instead of rebooting or whatever it's suppose to do.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,171
Trophies
1
XP
13,852
Country
United States
what does your mocha config look like? when you first boot up mocha, it should show a series of options:

upload_2020-10-15_21-31-16.png
 

maradona01

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
38
Country
United Kingdom

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,171
Trophies
1
XP
13,852
Country
United States
yes, I believe it's a black screen with white text. it will have a series of options for you to choose from. if you've never booted mocha before, there should be no config file. try mine and see what happens place it in wiiu/apps/mocha
 

Attachments

  • config.zip
    260 bytes · Views: 140

maradona01

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
38
Country
United Kingdom
yes, I believe it's a black screen with white text. it will have a series of options for you to choose from. if you've never booted mocha before, there should be no config file. try mine and see what happens place it in wiiu/apps/mocha
will try ty
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,171
Trophies
1
XP
13,852
Country
United States
you want rednand=0 (1 means to use rednand) and sysmenu=1 (this should take you back to the home menu once you start mocha). btw, are you getting the mocha logo? there should be a splash screen for mocha when you boot it. when I compiled mocha a while back, I noticed that the splash screen is actually an odd size. it's not the normal size for the wii u.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,171
Trophies
1
XP
13,852
Country
United States
hmm...I'm not sure. you're not the only person to get that error. I don't know if anyone knows what's causing it. mocha should have sig patches.
 

maradona01

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
38
Country
United Kingdom
so there was no fix found? damn
ty for the help with mocha though =)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

so there was no fix found? damn
ty for the help with mocha though =)
hmm...I'm not sure. you're not the only person to get that error. I don't know if anyone knows what's causing it. mocha should have sig patches.
by the way, you wouldn't know how to convert nkit.iso files to wbfs do you?
 

jeannotte

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
3,302
Trophies
1
Age
50
XP
2,871
Country
France
Last edited by jeannotte,
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

jeannotte

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
3,302
Trophies
1
Age
50
XP
2,871
Country
France
you put the folder (sign patcher) on your SD card ==> like this ==> SD // wiiu // apps // HERE.

then you launch signpatcher and after wup install gx2, and voila
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
21,336
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
10,215
Country
Norway
so there was no fix found? damn
ty for the help with mocha though =)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



by the way, you wouldn't know how to convert nkit.iso files to wbfs do you?
.nkit.iso files are just scrubbed ISO files IIRC, so they work with anything that supports ISO files. I suggest Wii Backup Manager.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Wonder Woman!!!!