MK5 Dead :(

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by spinal_cord, May 3, 2009.

May 3, 2009

MK5 Dead :( by spinal_cord at 9:45 AM (876 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. spinal_cord
    OP

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anyone know how to restore from the following screen -
    Code:
     ________________________________
    |Loading menu...ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ |
    |error:not format!ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ |
    |ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ|
    |ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ|
    |ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ|
    |ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ|
    |ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ|
    |ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ|
    |ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ|
    |ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ|
    |ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ|
    ¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
    I DO NOT have the slot-2 linker, I only have the USB reader.
     
  2. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't really know, because I don't have one, but it looks like you need to reformat it.
    Copy everything to your PC, format, then copy back.
    If windows doesn't read it, then linux SHOULD.
    Hope I helped.
     
  3. spinal_cord
    OP

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Formatting it in windows makes F*ck all difference.
     
  4. link-gs

    Newcomer link-gs Newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    u must formate it from ds linker not windows

    after on pres and hold down then pres l+r+a+b

    when the dslinker is conected on the pc

    or try dont conect and on presing and holding up
    then pres l+r+star+select the formating menu ll apare osll say if u must do a full format

    i hop i ll usefull
     

Share This Page