Mirror's Edge Problems

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by thiefb0ss, Apr 14, 2012.

Apr 14, 2012

Mirror's Edge Problems by thiefb0ss at 4:43 AM (825 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. thiefb0ss
    OP

    Member thiefb0ss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    Ok so, I bought Mirror's Edge on Steam the other day, and the game crashes right after the splash screen. I tried every solution I could find online except for the cracked version that skips the intro. I was wondering if any of you guys got it to work? Oh yes, I'm running Win 7 64 bit.
     
  2. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    This may solve your problem.
     
  3. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,820
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    From the link he posted:
     
  4. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    I actually should have specified, I was just in a rush. Thank you @Suprgamr232.
     
  5. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,820
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah it's cool, I'm just helping :P
     
  6. thiefb0ss
    OP

    Member thiefb0ss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    I'll try that.


     
  7. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,820
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Change the resolution until it works, then. Just go and try all the options your monitor can handle. If that doesn't work, I suppose you'll have to just go and remove the into via the cracked version thing.


     
  8. thiefb0ss
    OP

    Member thiefb0ss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    I also heard that Kaspersky caused problems. I sort of have that. I installed it on a long deleted User account but the way Windows is it runs in the background but I can't find the uninstall option. As I have said before- if I had a Ruble for every Windows bug, I could buy Microsoft.
     
  9. thiefb0ss
    OP

    Member thiefb0ss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    yea! Fixed it!
     
  10. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Mind telling us how?
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. thiefb0ss
    OP

    Member thiefb0ss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    Like it's explained on the link above I went into one of the games config files and changed the resolution to 1600x900.
     

Share This Page