microSDHC problem: Please insert a disk into drive

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Novalon, Aug 24, 2008.

Aug 24, 2008
  1. Novalon
    OP

    Newcomer Novalon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    I recently procured a CycloDS Evo along with an 8GB microSDHC with MobileMate Micro Reader. I assume that I'm supposed to insert the 8GB card into the reader and plug that directly into a USB port in order to transfer files. In any case, subsequent to doing so, my computer detects a removable disk but upon clicking it, I simply get the window:

    Please insert a disk into drive J.

    If I look under the properties of the drive, I can see that the capacity is 0 bytes and upon trying to format the removable disk, it informs me that there is no disk in drive J and prompts to insert a disk, and then try again.

    Anyway, I'm a neophyte to this so any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    What the hell is this? Just use the reader that came with your Cyclo. Or even better, if your computer has a built-in multimedia reader with SD card support, use that instead (put the MicroSD in the SD adapter that came with it).

    Also, are you using XP or Vista?
     
  3. Novalon
    OP

    Newcomer Novalon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    The reader came with the 8GB card, natch; it's from Sandisk, BTW.

    So, I just tried plugging in the included Cyclo reader into a port but my computer could not seem to detect it. Also, what's the integrated multimedia reader? I'm using XP.
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Is there anywhere on your computer that you can stick in an SD card? Usually this is like a 5 in 1 reader, that supports SD, MS, MMC, etc.
    Ah well, if you can't find it then your computer probably doesn't have it but it makes no difference.

    You have XP, that means you need a hotfix for your computer to be compatible with SDHC.
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934428
     
  5. Novalon
    OP

    Newcomer Novalon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I see, I'm thankful since I don't think I have a reader. Anyway, I just tried the patch you provided and restarted; while the removable disk icon actually appears in My Computer now, I still can't access it as it gives me the same disk insertion message.

    If I try to format the disk in the menu, nothing happens. I noticed that the file system is RAW; I'm not sure but I suspect that it's different than before now.
     
  6. seedvt

    Member seedvt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    I'd say that the SD card is corrupted. I hope you can RMA it.
     
  7. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    A.update ur usb port drivers, it should work.

    B. try plug-in to another usb port.

    C. go to the device manager and click on the usb port that ur using and disable it then restart the pc and after that enable it again and plug the reader that came with cyclods.

    D.do u have any phone or cameras or anything that has sdhc microsd support so u can put in to it and try to format it from there and then plug-in to the pc.

    E.go to a intenet cafe(the place where u pay somemoney to use a computer) and try plug-in the reader, if it does work format the microsd and plug-in ur home pc
     
  8. Rowan

    Member Rowan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    714
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    whilst everyone postin when i plug in my sdhc card the reader fine but when i try and access the drive it says theres a device I/O error
    works fine with 2 gb
     

Share This Page