MHFU Character Transfer?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Aeladya, Jun 1, 2010.

Jun 1, 2010

MHFU Character Transfer? by Aeladya at 10:22 AM (3,211 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I'm running CFW 3.30 OE-A (yes I know I haven't updated, I don't know how as I bought this PSP used and it already had CFW on it). I have MHF2 character data on my memory stick (MHF2 is an actual UMD), but I recently acquired MHFU and placed it on my 1gb memory stick. Now when I try to transfer the character, the screen shows the words Character Transfer, and then it's blank, as if I have no characters at all (Character data should show up on the left hand side with the names, ect, but mine just shows the background). This is on the same memory stick as the MHF2 data. Is the reason that the data won't transfer because I need a separate card or is there something else? I can create a character from scratch, but I would prefer to import. I have tried 2 different ISO's, but I get the same results. I also do not have access to Wifi in my PSP as the WLAN somehow broke in it. Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks for your time and patience. -Aeladya
     


  2. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    check if both MHFU and MHF2 is from the same region

    as in US/US, EU/EU
     
  3. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States

    MHF2's UMD says it's US. The places where I acquired MHFU say they are both US as well.
     
  4. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    that is strange try creating a save file on MHFU and then download a gamefaqs save
    see if the folder name is the same
    it's on PSP/savedata
     
  5. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    i'd try updating your cfw, wouldnt hurt. i just started a new character on mhfu.
     
  6. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    Yup it's the same folder name. The only thing I can think of is that the PSP memory stick only has 27mb left on it and it's just simply not big enough, but I'm unsure on if that could be the case.
     
  7. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    well you could try to get another bigger one, just borrow from a friend if you only want to test it, you only need it once anyway
     
  8. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    Bigger memory card didn't work out. I'm guessing I need to upgrade my CFW.
     
  9. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    It's really easy to do it, Aeladya. Just look up Hellcat's Recovery Flasher and get yourself 5.50 GEN-D3.
     
  10. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States

    Should I use the firmware pack addon to install it?
     
  11. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Use everything here.
     
  12. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States

    Haha that's what I was looking at. So a direct install should be fine from 3.30 OE-A and do I need a pandora's battery? I bought it used and I'm pretty sure this isn't a Pandora's battery [​IMG].
     
  13. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't see why not, seeing as how it completely wipes your flashes and reinstalls from scratch, as opposed to a simple upgrade.
     
  14. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States

    So I'm guessing I do need a pandora's battery if it's completely wiping and reinstalling from scratch correct?
     
  15. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Incorrect. If it fails (which I HIGHLY doubt it will), you will need a Pandora to recover. But if you use Hellcat's Recovery Flasher properly you won't need a Pandora at all.

    EDIT: I doubt it WILL fail XD You know what I meant. HCRF is very reliable, and in the times I've used it it hasn't failed on me.
     
  16. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    Cool, I just wanted to make sure before I tried to do something stupid. Now do I reset (format) settings as well or not?
     
  17. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I would, just to make sure it wipes it all and doesn't mess up by some freak bug by keeping your settings, but that just means it doesn't format flash1. Format them if you want to.
     
  18. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States

    Coolies! Thanks for your help! I'll let you all know if it (the MHFU transfer) works [​IMG]. I have a feeling that since my firmware was so old that it wouldn't actually transfer over since I bought a new memory stick and that didn't work (not like I didn't need one anyway [​IMG]).
     
  19. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Good luck! [​IMG]
     
  20. Aeladya
    OP

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    The update is what the game needed in order to import my data. At first the data for MHF2 was corrupt, but I used the fix provided and it uncorrupted my data so I was able to play again. Thanks for your help again guys!
     

Share This Page