Metal Gear Solid Twin Snakes problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JJBro1, Mar 12, 2009.

Mar 12, 2009
  1. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    Specs: 3.2u, latest softmii, gamecube backup launcher, imgburn, tdk dvd+r dvd's, booktype set to dvd-r. burned at 8x

    whenver i put disc 1 and try to play it from the disc channel the wii resets itself. Then everytime i try to load it from the gamecube launcher it gets stuck on the konami logo. Any ideas on what is going wrong?
     
  2. gogetas

    Newcomer gogetas Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Italy
    starts with B
     
  3. testatura

    Member testatura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    probably at work...
    Country:
    Croatia

    confirmed [​IMG]
     
  4. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    it actually can be a B or a B...

    buy -r dvd or burn again
     
  5. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    my writer can't read -r
     
  6. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
  7. gsaz

    Newcomer gsaz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    erm,,, surely you mean DVD-ROM not RAM? [​IMG]
     
  8. Raziel5000

    Member Raziel5000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
  9. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    i've never heard of dvd-ram. I am using imgburn and i've successfully burned a couple of gcn games using dvd+r with dvd-r booktype such as twilight princess.
     
  10. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland


    mine is dvd-ram as well but we are talking about booktype

    Posts merged


    it can be a bad .iso as well or it's just not compatible
     
  11. gsaz

    Newcomer gsaz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States

    oh, did I? [​IMG]

    Lol I know what DVD-Ram is ty, I have 2 drives myself. So, given that I knew that, and also had read, understood and replied appropriately, I'd have to say my first post was neither 'a noob remark', nor 'a waste' as the reply from kimikal27 shows quite nicely. ;-)
    No offence taken (either way I hope ) :-D
     
  12. pokeparadox

    Member pokeparadox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well my problem with the game is actually getting progressive scan working.
    • If I start the game with auto, I can hold B and put the game in 480p, but it locks at Konami screen.
    • Starting with B and holding B results in a juddery mess which is not 480P
    • Not holding B results in an NTSC game running at 50Hz...
    Is there anyway to get this working with 480P? I have a PAL wii.
     
  13. nightwinn

    Newcomer nightwinn Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I have similar results to pokeparadox. I have a 3.3u NTSC WII, GC Launcher v0.3 and v0.1 Xi, Mios patch v8 (installed with v0.3).

    Upon loading GC Backup Launcher v0.1 Xi:
    Press A (auto): Locks at Konami. Use B instead.
    Press B (mios patched): Works most of the time, but only in 480i.
    Press Y (ntsc): Same as pressing A. Use B instead.
    Press R (480p): Locks at Konami logo, but does display at 480p.

    Upon loading GC Backup Launcher v0.3:
    If disk is in before the program is run: Program displays Backup Launcher logo then blank screen. (TV displays no signal message). To clarify, the "no display" message comes and goes, indicating that a signal is being sent off and on.
    If disk is inserted after the program is run: same as above.
    If action replay 1.14b PAL (burned, confirmed to work in testing with original gcn games) is inserted after program launch, ejected, and MGS is inserted, all options from v0.1 Xi are displayed except the "Press B (patched mios)" option.

    I think we need an option to run the disk with a patched mios in 480p. Perhaps a B + R command?

    It is my hope that at least some of this will be of some help to devs, especially wiigator or wanikoko.
     

Share This Page