Messed up shadows

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by strata8, Aug 23, 2008.

Aug 23, 2008

Messed up shadows by strata8 at 1:05 AM (962 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. strata8
    OP

    Member strata8 Look! A pointless distraction!

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG]

    Does anyone know why this is happening?
     
  2. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try this to get rid if the blue box's

    1. Click on Start
    1. Choose Control Panel
    2. Click on System Icon
    3. Choose the "Advanced" tab, click "Settings" under "Performance"
    4. Under the "Visual Effects" tab I Chose (checked) Use Drop Shadows for Icon Labels
     
  3. notnarb

    Member notnarb Not narbing it up

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    the jaggy dark blue edges to the icons? That is just a minor graphics card error, just right click the desktop and click refresh, if that doesn't work just restart your computer (which you should have tried in the first place)
     
  4. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    What Lee said, you can also remove the shortcut arrow with TweakVI (for Vista) or TweakXP, if that annoys you
     
  5. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Meh, I had this problem.
    Then I started haxing my OS (win XP sp2)
    And it went away... along with the ability to change my Username/pass and add new accounts.

    I think the shadow thing in the same DLL than contains the icons... maybe not...
     
  6. strata8
    OP

    Member strata8 Look! A pointless distraction!

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Australia
    I've got a patched uxtheme.dll and I've recently uninstalled a Bricopack and Windowblinds. I guess this is probably the problem.
     
  7. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    on your desktop, right click my computer and click on properties.
    now go to the advanced tab (the 4th tab, srry my computer is korean [​IMG] )

    now there are 3 sections; press properties on the first one (again, i don't know what it's called in english)

    there should be a list of checkboxes, and check the 7th one - the one about using shadows for your desktop icon. If it is already checked, uncheck and check again. If it still is not back to how it was, try restarting. It really should work.

    EDIT:
    OMG UTORRENT!
     

Share This Page