menu loader and gecko os both don't work

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Bladexdsl, Nov 19, 2008.

Nov 19, 2008
  1. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    trying to run tos on my pal wiikey 3.3e tried gecko os all i get is a blank screen with a green gecko icon in bottom left corner nothing else happens. tried menu loader loaded ios 37 game starts and get unauthorised device detected. wtf do i have to do to get this sob to work?! [​IMG]
     
  2. sparky28000

    Member sparky28000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Netherlands
    what version of 3.3 v1 or v2 (v2 after 23 october) becous they dont work with v2 than you have to downgrade
     
  3. Bladexdsl
    OP

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    i didnt do the october update i did the unoffical one instead that updates the shop channel. so v1 i guess and why wont gecko os work for me? works for every1 else
     
  4. computerkevin

    Newcomer computerkevin Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I am having the exact same issue, Gecko OS downloaded from HBC and then load it and all I see is the border of GOS and the icon in the corner nothing on the main screen.
     
  5. g4jek8j54

    Member g4jek8j54 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    If you have any GameCube Memory Cards inserted into the Wii, remove them.
     
  6. computerkevin

    Newcomer computerkevin Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Great, that was the problem thanks alot.
     

Share This Page