MegaMan Starforce 3 Black Ace

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by theOtherGuy, Jul 25, 2009.

Jul 25, 2009
  1. theOtherGuy
    OP

    Newcomer theOtherGuy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Just started playing this, and when you turn on your Visualizer, all the human NPCs turn into shadows. So I've been wondering, is that actually part of the game or is that a bad dump?
     
  2. -K1-

    Member -K1- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    Canada
    its part of the game, if you played the other 2 games its like that as well
     
  3. theOtherGuy
    OP

    Newcomer theOtherGuy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, that never happened in the other games. Turning on the visualizer in the other games just let's you see the semi-transparent wave world. In this game, when you turn on the visualizer, the screen dims, and all the NPCs disappear (as in no sprite is present) and all you see is their shadow.
     
  4. Skariz

    Newcomer Skariz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    It is part of the game and I think in some part of the game, Omega-Xis says that when you put your visualizer you can't see humans and to be careful. =0
     
  5. theOtherGuy
    OP

    Newcomer theOtherGuy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, he just says to watch where you're going. But eh...always thought you can just walk through people though. Ah well. Thanks though. At least it's not a bug. [​IMG]
     
  6. gclive14

    Newcomer gclive14 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    It is actually part of the game.
    Don't worry about getting a bad dump.

    Whenever Geo puts his Visualizer on he only focuses on looking at the EM Beings and the Wave Road.
    So You don't have anything to worry about.
     
  7. FinalSlash

    Newcomer FinalSlash Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know how to get Rogue form during your first noise change? Please be specific.
     
  8. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    You can't next time use the search button. >.>
     
  9. The Viztard

    Member The Viztard GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Location:
    Hueco Mundo...=P
    Country:
    United States
    You can't get it as your first noise change...as far as I know. But you can get it by getting a warning sign when you have no registered brothers, but I think even then its still rare.

    EDIT:

    I even tried using cheats to get it but I could never get it to work, but then I realized I had a brother registered when I tried to cheat (DOH!), so it wouldn't work till I removed it. But I suggest getting it in a legit way; you feel more accomplished that way. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page