Hacking Medal Of Honor

bhavinjpatel

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
-5
Country
United States
Please help me i am trying to run medal of honor on gama with 249 patched and the game keeps getting stuck at the wii remote screen...does anyone have any ideas on how to fix this problem.....iv tryed it on other channels same prob
 

jqwest

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
39
Trophies
0
XP
109
Country
United States
I had that same problem with medal of honor 2...then i patched it to 249(ios36r7) and everything now works gets past the controller screen....try repatching with 249 again
 

macmel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
166
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
206
Country
bhavinjpatel said:
Please help me i am trying to run medal of honor on gama with 249 patched and the game keeps getting stuck at the wii remote screen...does anyone have any ideas on how to fix this problem.....iv tryed it on other channels same prob


Just try re-patching the game.
 

wiigee

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
152
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
download waninkokos ios version patcher 1.1, (search in downloads section at top of screen ^^^^^)

the iso of the game needs to be on your pc

pick up the iso and drop it onto the ios version patcher exe file (on your pc)

type in 249 when asked for ios

2 seconds later its done

now burn that iso to dvd-r


heres the link if you cant find it http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=3812
 

macmel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
166
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
206
Country
bhavinjpatel said:
im still unsure how to patch games. Is it something you do on the wii or the pc. And how do u do it. Is there aforum about this....thanks


Wiigee is a much faster than me, beat me to it
wacko.gif
. Just follow his lead and all will be fine
 

bhavinjpatel

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
-5
Country
United States
Thanks guys ill give it a try in the morning. Do i need to have the ios 249 on my pc for when it asks me to what i want to patch it to. Or is it already included in the download file. Thanks guys.
 

wiigee

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
152
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
what you are doing is telling the game to use ios249 instead of the one it was originally looking for, the ios is on your wii (when you installed gamma) your just basically telling the game where to look
 

wiigee

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
152
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
and many other options are now available too, for example cioscorp which would mean you dont need to patch the game, but if your intending just to play backups and are happy with gamma, i would stick with gamma for a while longer
 

wiigee

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
152
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
bhavinjpatel said:
the gamma i am using is already 249 thas y i am confused

yes and by using the vesion patcher you are forcing the game to use it, just some games need it forced whereas others dont, again read the thread i directed you to for the full list that need patching
 

yahmegaman

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 21, 2007
Messages
95
Trophies
0
XP
141
Country
United States
I use 20clarky08 RiiSkiMod v2 or just wait for his v3/SoftMii to come out very soon. Mine worked with RiiSki v2 and it's 1:1, no patch, no 249 patching. Also I kept MoHH2 for a very long time waiting for a mod (like RiiSki) to fix that long awaited wiimote warning screen. Oh yah just incase your wondering Online works perfect! no Lagg. enjoy!
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
macmel said:
Or you could try SoftChip and set the IOS default as 249

Grrr, what does SoftChip do when you set it to IOS249? One difference between Gamma and SoftChip is that Gamma always uses IOS249, while SoftChip lets you choose the IOS you want to use, that's it. But this doesn't change the need for the IOS Version patching as the "IOS Version patching games" know which IOS they want, and just load it themselves.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=k_GTIL7AECQ