Medal Of Honor

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bhavinjpatel, Jan 28, 2009.

Jan 28, 2009

Medal Of Honor by bhavinjpatel at 7:37 AM (2,371 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. bhavinjpatel
    OP

    Newcomer bhavinjpatel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Please help me i am trying to run medal of honor on gama with 249 patched and the game keeps getting stuck at the wii remote screen...does anyone have any ideas on how to fix this problem.....iv tryed it on other channels same prob
     
  2. jqwest

    Newcomer jqwest Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    I had that same problem with medal of honor 2...then i patched it to 249(ios36r7) and everything now works gets past the controller screen....try repatching with 249 again
     
  3. wiigee

    Member wiigee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. macmel

    Member macmel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Philippines

    Just try re-patching the game.
     
  5. bhavinjpatel
    OP

    Newcomer bhavinjpatel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    im still unsure how to patch games. Is it something you do on the wii or the pc. And how do u do it. Is there aforum about this....thanks
     
  6. wiigee

    Member wiigee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    download waninkokos ios version patcher 1.1, (search in downloads section at top of screen ^^^^^)

    the iso of the game needs to be on your pc

    pick up the iso and drop it onto the ios version patcher exe file (on your pc)

    type in 249 when asked for ios

    2 seconds later its done

    now burn that iso to dvd-r


    heres the link if you cant find it http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=3812
     
  7. macmel

    Member macmel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Philippines

    Wiigee is a much faster than me, beat me to it [​IMG] . Just follow his lead and all will be fine
     
  8. bhavinjpatel
    OP

    Newcomer bhavinjpatel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys ill give it a try in the morning. Do i need to have the ios 249 on my pc for when it asks me to what i want to patch it to. Or is it already included in the download file. Thanks guys.
     
  9. wiigee

    Member wiigee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what you are doing is telling the game to use ios249 instead of the one it was originally looking for, the ios is on your wii (when you installed gamma) your just basically telling the game where to look
     
  10. macmel

    Member macmel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Philippines
    Or you could try SoftChip and set the IOS default as 249
     
  11. bhavinjpatel
    OP

    Newcomer bhavinjpatel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    the gamma i am using is already 249 thas y i am confused
     
  12. wiigee

    Member wiigee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    and many other options are now available too, for example cioscorp which would mean you dont need to patch the game, but if your intending just to play backups and are happy with gamma, i would stick with gamma for a while longer
     
  13. macmel

    Member macmel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Philippines
    Maybe not the 249 fix, maybe what you have is the Error 002 fix.
     
  14. wiigee

    Member wiigee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes and by using the vesion patcher you are forcing the game to use it, just some games need it forced whereas others dont, again read the thread i directed you to for the full list that need patching
     
  15. bhavinjpatel
    OP

    Newcomer bhavinjpatel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    so when i put the iso in the patcher it says input an iso 3 or higher what do i do...sorry im really a nOOb
     
  16. wiigee

    Member wiigee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    249 as my instruction said
     
  17. bhavinjpatel
    OP

    Newcomer bhavinjpatel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    thank you very much. you have been great help. i really appreciate it
     
  18. wiigee

    Member wiigee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    your welcome, enjoy the game
     
  19. yahmegaman

    Newcomer yahmegaman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    I use 20clarky08 RiiSkiMod v2 or just wait for his v3/SoftMii to come out very soon. Mine worked with RiiSki v2 and it's 1:1, no patch, no 249 patching. Also I kept MoHH2 for a very long time waiting for a mod (like RiiSki) to fix that long awaited wiimote warning screen. Oh yah just incase your wondering Online works perfect! no Lagg. enjoy!
     
  20. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Grrr, what does SoftChip do when you set it to IOS249? One difference between Gamma and SoftChip is that Gamma always uses IOS249, while SoftChip lets you choose the IOS you want to use, that's it. But this doesn't change the need for the IOS Version patching as the "IOS Version patching games" know which IOS they want, and just load it themselves.
     

Share This Page