Mass Effect 2 PC System Requirements Ahoy!

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by luke_c, Nov 25, 2009.

Nov 25, 2009
  1. luke_c
    OP

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Source.
     
  2. geminisama

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, that's not bad actually.
     
  3. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    15GB of space. [​IMG]

    Whoa, almost beat GTA IV [​IMG]
     
  4. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    Still beats MW2's HDD requirement...

    Looks like the graphics won't work with a 2400 HD/3200 HD/4350 HD anymore, which is a shame since that was ATI's longest running low-budget recycled card... Well maybe the 5000 HD series will have a new 2400 HD to replace the current ones. It doesn't look like they were gonna reuse the 2400 for the 5000 series anyways.
     
  5. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    Must..... Get...... Bigger..... HARDDRIVE!!!!!
     
  6. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm so happy I would be able to run that without any problems (probably).
    My previous computer was soooo bad compared to what I have now.

    Honestly, before this summer I had 512 MB RAM [​IMG] and a Pentium 4 processor @ 2.6 GHz...
    (now I have 8 GB RAM and a intel i7 processor: 8 cores @ 2.67 GHz each.. [​IMG] )
     
  7. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,189
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    few things wrong with that statement

    there is no such thing as a core i7 octo-core (quad ony)
    and each core is not clocked at 2.67, its shared among all cores
     
  8. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Its most likely overclocked and has HT. That's why he thinks he has 8 cores. [​IMG]
     
  9. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well actually... The i7 has 8 logic cores, and 4 CPU cores, (and a intel core 2 quad has 4 logic cores).
    so no I'm not saying the i7 is an oct-core... tho it has 8 cores (logic cores).
    and If they aren't clocked at that frequency each I've been misinformed with the texts saying: Core speed 2.67 Ghz.
     
  10. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    So what are the recommended requirements...?
     
  11. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    They usually don't post recommended specs until closer to release for some reason.
     
  12. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    looks good.
     
  13. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    I will still be getting this on the 360 but it is nice to see a game that will not need a high end rig to play.
     
  14. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    its good to keep the requirements low for most ppl to get the working
    thts why runescape (i know many ppl hate it) survey their gamers on their specs to optimize accordingly
    if u ask me, most ppl here think quad core is 4 cores and i7 is 8 cores which is with hyperthreading (not thinking about logic or else)
     
  15. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Easy mode.
    But don't know if I'm going to play this one, still gotta play the first one.
     
  16. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes you do! Mass Effect was one of the gems of 2007.
     
  17. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    That requirement is not bad.
    BTW not interested in the game.
     
  18. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India

Share This Page