Mario Kart 7 Communication Error

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by EnigmaXtreme, Jan 1, 2012.

Jan 1, 2012
  1. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I just bought Mario Kart 7 and im trying to play online, it tries to look for players and then tells me that a Communication Error has occurred

    Can anyone tell me whats going on
     
  2. Roxasorg13

    Member Roxasorg13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    it happens to me all the time...you might get used to it hahahaha try to put a dmz...many people says it works...to put it just enter your ip adress on your url bar
    dmz settings have to be somewhere over"firewall options"
    I did this..it works but i have 1 mb connection ..so if i play i disconect everyone from internet..i dunno why :(
    Good luck
     
  3. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I cant find a DMZ option on my router settings
     
  4. Roxasorg13

    Member Roxasorg13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    What kind of router do you have?
     
  5. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    A Thomson oneHub ST790
     
  6. Asuran

    Newcomer Asuran Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm having the same problem with this game but am not willing to turn on dmz as it would disable the routers firewall. It weird because I was playing the game online an hour before I started getting the communication error but now I'm getting it all the time when searching for players. Is there another fix I could try?
     

Share This Page