maplestory DS

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by themuddaload, Apr 26, 2010.

Apr 26, 2010

maplestory DS by themuddaload at 8:46 PM (13,285 Views / 0 Likes) 83 replies

  1. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    anyone find a way to get it working on an M3?

    i have an M3 real, just updated it to that quad boot thingy from The Pink Cat Boy...

    last firmware i was on was isakureal from like 2 years ago...

    i liked the mmo, kinda wanna try this out...

    unpatched ind version just loops the create profile thing, and the patched one freezes when you start a game.

    cant for the life of me find the suxxor version, or id try it >_>
     


  2. agiskung

    Newcomer agiskung Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    same problem ...
     
  3. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You guys tried the patch?
     
  4. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    you read the post?
     
  5. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,733
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    From what I can see, m3 users might have to either wait for a firmware update or prey for a new Child's Play patch to be released soon.
    Or find the suxxor version to test that...but I am not even having luck finding that one >.
     
  6. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    someone said they found it on a "popular ds rom forum" but im not finding anything anywhere...

    and while yer in meh thread, whats the 4th firmware? and im having trouble getting it to boot into touchpod... it just boots to some kind of sakura and says something about a save error or something...
     
  7. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,733
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I read the same thing and still no luck
    And that's odd, it was working on my M3 Real, although I think I should throw it away already since it's junk.
    It should be R4i RTS firmware, I will redownload and check out the firmware right away
     
  8. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    how do you boot to the r4 firmware? i made it made it do it once... now it doesnt work...
     
  9. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,733
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There are 3 methods
    Newer Sakura, just highlight the defaulty and hit y. But you need a slot2 card for for that one.
    iSakuREAL, either hold Y well booting into it and it will boot into the firmware
    Or when it boots up in iSakuREAL, just highlight the defaulty and hit A
     
  10. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    newer sakura = this goofy thing that looks remotely like a dsi's firmware?

    and i have a gba ram expansion, that what you mean by slot 2 card?
     
  11. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,733
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    EDIT: Also is the firmware working for you? Because every time I hit the Touchpod tab it tells me there is no System file .< They can't be addressed if I don't know they are there
     
  12. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I swear, I read it. I must of skipped that part :l
     
  13. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    so there WAS something wrong with the quad boot? [​IMG]
     
  14. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,733
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yes again -___- there was a problem that no one informed me of. Well this one should work just fine, it's straight from my card and was just working on my card
     
  15. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    no wonder i was having problems =P *sigh* thought it was just me and my failness...
     
  16. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,733
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Nien is was something, can you please tell me if my reuploaded firmware is working?
     
  17. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, jussaminit, kept getting interrupted >_>
     
  18. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,733
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What do you mean?
     
  19. themuddaload
    OP

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    other people fail to see the importance of such things as updating flashcart firmware, and keep giving me things to do... i downloaded and unzipped it, now im going to get my microsd card...

    copying...

    attempting to run...

    *ding* yeah, works i think.

    is the itouch firmware still in the isakureal? cant seem to get there X_X

    i think i have it now, thanks.
     
  20. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,733
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The itouch firmware was removed due to it being locked out from working on M3 cards. So it was replaced by the R4i RTS firmware
     

Share This Page