1. Drwho0894

    OP Drwho0894 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How would I go about this?

    I would like to make the update for "Bravely Default: For The Sequel" region free and firmware spoofed if possible.

    I have the raw cia file of the update.
     
  2. GizmoTheGreen

    GizmoTheGreen GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    812
    Country:
    why? just get the update from the e-shop...
     
  3. Drwho0894

    OP Drwho0894 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My 3DS is EU. I'm using RXTools 2.6 and installed the JP game. Need to make the update. I tried using the update but it didn't patch. So I need to make this update RF
     
  4. Comedor

    Comedor GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Brazil
    Sorry for the bump but I have the same question.
     
  5. Februarysn0w

    Februarysn0w GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Japan
    just search update on google. google is always help you if you want.

    or the update can not detect on your console?
     
  6. cearp

    cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,468
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    i don't think rxtools' region free is as good as gateway. maybe it is not possible.
    you can make a region free update, just like any region free content, but it still might not work with the game, i'm not sure.
    do to the update just what you will do to making anything region free. look for some guides
     
    cvskid likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Making, Region, update