Magnius's v3 patch help

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by snsste, Oct 17, 2009.

Oct 17, 2009

Magnius's v3 patch help by snsste at 11:31 AM (1,056 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. snsste
    OP

    Newcomer snsste Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, i downloaded magnius's V3 soul silver patch and patched the rom, i have 2 versions, one has kazos V5 and the other is magnius's V3, i want to use magnius's but i need to use a cheat to get a specific pokemoin for a solo run.
    The cheats show up on kazos patched rom but not on magnius's, can someone show me how to get them to work?
    i am using R4 YSmenu thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    the patch must have changed the rom's id.the only way to fix it is to find out the id of patched magnius rom and change the id of the cheats in r4cce.no guarantee the cheats will work perfectly since the code might have change
     
  3. monaug5

    Member monaug5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    459
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for that.
     
  4. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    no problem [​IMG]
     
  5. snsste
    OP

    Newcomer snsste Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yehh thanks [​IMG] ill try it now
     
  6. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    If you Patched your SS Rom with Magnius' patch, the Cheats are Most likely Not Able to work.
     

Share This Page