Madworld problems

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by 1337aidan, Mar 23, 2009.

Mar 23, 2009

Madworld problems by 1337aidan at 12:39 PM (749 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. 1337aidan
    OP

    Newcomer 1337aidan Newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Inb4 do a search because I have and none of the topics so far are helpful ;_;

    I've installed IOS 36 53 and 55 to no prevail.
    I've installed rev 8 and tried it like that to no prevail.
    I've installed softchip to no prevail.
    I've installed softmii to no prevail.
    I've formatted my wii, gone out, bought madworld, ran the update, just to get the goddamn same black screen.

    Can somebody please help me ;_;
     
  2. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you formatted with cIOS based softmii installed u might be in shit. If not and ur wii boots then:

    Update to 3.4 > TP hack > HBC > downgrade to 3.2 > install rev 8 > install softmii > run via gamma.
     
  3. phaerun

    Member phaerun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Αθήνα
    Country:
    Greece
    It works without the gamma channel as well. I only installed the IOS 53 and IOS 55 and runs from the channel as well.

    I already had the updates from Animal crossing btw. But yeah just by installing those 2 it started running from the disk channel as well.

    EDIT: it is the pal version with 3.2E downgraded from 3.4E using the instructions from this site, if that matters. with wiikey 1.9S
     
  4. riddle43

    Member riddle43 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Mich USA
    Country:
    United States
    ok just give this a try remove your hacks.ini with hacks remover then make a new one with the hacks creator 4 and you may want to diable ios reloading it gave me probs with mad world but this worked for me so good luck [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  5. SoLuckys

    Member SoLuckys GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Paralimni
    Country:
    Cyprus
    i think maybe, i say maybe he gets the 002 error
     
  6. riddle43

    Member riddle43 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Mich USA
    Country:
    United States
    he says he keeps getting a black screen i had the same prob and now mine works it was so im happly killing mo fos lol [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page