madworld lockup

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by linkje, Mar 14, 2009.

Mar 14, 2009

madworld lockup by linkje at 10:41 AM (986 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. linkje
    OP

    Newcomer linkje Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i have a wii 3.2e
    starfall
    cios rev8
    gamma loader

    it locks up after the movie where they introduce the bull
    is there a fix for it?
     
  2. Fulgore

    Newcomer Fulgore Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    I am using CIOSCORP v2 (rev8), and in my first play-through, my game froze up at the exact same spot. Then I restarted (unwillingly) and got to the bull again. This time the game progressed just fine and I was able to beat the level. The issue may or may not be due to a bad burn.
     
  3. unheared

    Newcomer unheared Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    on a pal dont force ntsc.

    this helped stopped the game from crashing for me.
     
  4. sgwiiboy

    Member sgwiiboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am beginning to think I am just extremely lucky. I am softmodded and I have played the whole game through and the first level 5 times and have never had any lockup at all, no load failures and the game runs almost as fast as I would expect the original.

    I would be interested to know how everyone has burned their copy though. I burned at 4x on Verbatim +R using Nero.
     
  5. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    use softchip
     
  6. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    i have installed CIOSCORP v1.01 installer and mad world not launch ( black screen) also CIOSCORP v2 is ou and make working mad world ? and how to find CIOSCORP v2 ? somebody confirm ?

    Thx [​IMG]
     
  7. Wiiownzzz

    Newcomer Wiiownzzz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    Mine doesn't really lock up it just says cannot read disc, it says it when I try to go to the area with the turbinator. Which is like the first lvl.
     
  8. jonjosh

    Newcomer jonjosh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    I also have this problem. Does anyone know the solution??
     
  9. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    use softchip
     
  10. Ilive2frag

    Newcomer Ilive2frag Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Canada
    Mine locks up in the same spot with Softchip.
     
  11. Mark McDonut

    Member Mark McDonut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
    did all of you install IOS 53, 55, and 38?
     
  12. another_waster

    Member another_waster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United States
    Yep I have all those on and mine stopped working too
     

Share This Page