M3SDphat (Slot 2) not working, help?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Kirby102, Mar 28, 2010.

Mar 28, 2010
  1. Kirby102
    OP

    Member Kirby102 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys,

    Haven't used this in ages... It was my very first DS flashkit [​IMG]

    Just asking if anyone could help me figure out what the problem is with my M3 Perfect SD phat (Slot 2) device. It's not the slim, it's this one:

    [​IMG]

    When I put the SD card in, it wouldn't load, but when I don't have it in, it gives an error in the loader saying that there is no SD card inserted.

    Thanks heaps. [​IMG]

    PS: If I can't revive it/confirmed dead (I want to play GBA games again D: ), just posing this question: Is it possible to use Rein to back up HG/SS? Cause I would like to load my current save in my AK2i into the legit game cart.
     
  2. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Check the battery. What you can do is remove it and if the card loads then you know for sure. Funny thing about M3 cards is they don't work with dead batteries.
     
  3. Kirby102
    OP

    Member Kirby102 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey,

    Just pried it open. Still wouldn't work D: Here's what I've done:

    I've taken out the battery... one of the connectors broke off, oh well gotta solder it on again...
    [​IMG]

    Here's a pic of it without the battery.
    [​IMG]

    Surprisingly it does load... without the SD card >_> hence, the error.
    [​IMG]

    But then when I put the card back in... and turn it on:
    [​IMG]

    Blankness D:
     
  4. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tested the battery. I'm wondering if it's not going to work unless you have a good battery in it. There's one more thing I can think of. I had a lite version that was having contact problems and I had to put a paper shim unter the board to get proper contact and be able to load games.
     

Share This Page