M3 + Real Time Saving (loading) problems

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Shadow-Zero, Feb 10, 2010.

Feb 10, 2010
  1. Shadow-Zero
    OP

    Member Shadow-Zero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I've noticed with various games that when I use RTS saving, that after loading the RTS save game, the game will hang at a certain point.
    I have this both with my M3 Real (slot-1) as well as my M3 Perfect Lite (slot-2). Both have the latest firmware.
    Examples:

    Children of Mana
    Game hangs when going to the main menu and then selecting a sub menu (e.g. SAVE). It goes to a black screen and then nothing.

    In the first temple (playing Tamber) when using a sun stone (was it a sun stone?) to make a stair reappear, after stepping in the light to go a level up, the screen goes black and does nothing.

    Chrono Trigger
    Had a lot of freezes here. Certain attacks from enemies or tech attacks from yourself freeze the game. First problem I encountered was with the robot at the Millennium Fair you can battle for points. If he attacks, the game freezes.

    Do other people experience these problems as well? Is there a solution or workaround for this? I only have 20 mins. in the train when travelling to and from work, so I use RTS a lot! [​IMG]
     
  2. mc_B3oWoLF

    Member mc_B3oWoLF GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Russian Federation
    Country:
    Russia
    Did you use the same situation to save/load the game?

    The point is: If you saved your progress when you were in Pause-screen (you were in-game, paused & used RTS), you should start the game, wait till you'll be able to pause the game process and then - use RTS engine to load the game-state. It was said to be the best way to use RTS.

    Sorry, but I couldn't check out the roms you mentioned =(

    By the way, are you sure, that the roms you use aren't corrupt or something like that?)
    Did you try other sources to download these games?
    You should also have a look at the changelog of M3DS Real supported roms list.
    GBalpha team usually mentions problematic roms in the changelogs for TouchPod or Sakura. These games could be in this list...
     
  3. DCG

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Do those games have a 3D element in them?
     
  4. mc_B3oWoLF

    Member mc_B3oWoLF GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Russian Federation
    Country:
    Russia
    I guess, they do)
     
  5. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    If you save the game in a 3d state (like SM64DS) you have to load it in a 3d state too
     
  6. Shadow-Zero
    OP

    Member Shadow-Zero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmmmz, I never got back to this!
    I've used various roms for Children of Mana, but they all have the same problem.

    Where can I find the most actual compatibility list?

    And what is meant by
    ?

    EDIT:
    I have found 1 list:
    http://wiki.scorpei.com/index.php/G6DS_REAL_compatibility
     
  7. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,824
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There really isn't much anyone can do. The RTS of both cards really aren't that good. It would be up to the M3 Team to fix them, but they never will.
     
  8. Shadow-Zero
    OP

    Member Shadow-Zero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, that's too bad [​IMG]
    But I've never heard anyone with these complaints as well. Doesn't mean they don't exist [​IMG]
    But if anyone has any more info please do tell!
     
  9. Shadow-Zero
    OP

    Member Shadow-Zero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Lol, I used RTS with Robotech and after that the fire button didn't work anymore 6_9
    (only the missile button)

    Yeah, unfortunately RTS seems to be very unreliable [​IMG]
     
  10. spm12

    Newcomer spm12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    bronx NY
    Country:
    United States
    i have somewhat of the same problem but its when it makes the save file
     

Share This Page